Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of rare earth ions-doped TiO₂ photocatalyst film by RF-magnetron sputtering
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและลักษณะสมบัติของฟิล์มโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่โดปแรร์เอิร์ทไอออนโดยอาร์เอฟแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอริง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornapa Sudjaridwarakun
Second Advisor
Saito, Kazuya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1194
Abstract
This research studied on the preparation and the effect of Yb₂O₃ and Er₂O₃ doped TiO₂ on the surface morphology, optical and photocatalyst properties under UV and fluorescent irradiation of thin films via RF-magnetron sputtering method. The preparation conditions were fixed for applied power, distance between target-substrate and substrate heating temperature at 150 W, 5.0 cm and 500 °C, respectively. All deposited films were controlled the thickness at about 1.0 μm by varying deposition time. As the results, all of prepared films showed only pure anatase phase. The sputtering pressure and sputtering gas had significantly affected on the microstructure of TiO₂ film. The films prepared under high pressure (3 Pa) and pure Ar gas displayed porous structure and high surface roughness, resulted in high photocatalytic activity. While the TiO₂ films prepared under gas mixture Ar/O₂ (8/2) showed porous structure with lower surface roughness resulted in lower photocatalytic activity than that of film prepared under pure Ar gas. In case of TiO₂ films doping with Yb₂O₃ and Er₂O₃, the increasing in surface roughness and the decreasing in transmittance of the films prepared under gas mixture of Ar/O₂ (8/2) when concentration of Yb₂O₃ and Er₂O₃ target increased from 0.5 to 1.0 mol% was observed. Moreover, the absorption thresholds slightly shifted to longer wavelength which was attributed to the decreases in band gap energy. And higher photocatalytic activity under UV and Fluorescent irradiation was obtained. The similar result of absorption and band gap energy of the films prepared under pure Ar was also observed. But the difference in surface roughness was not significantly affected as the concentration of dopant increased. In addition, the doped films prepared under gas mixture had better photocatalytic activity than that of films prepared under pure Ar gas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการเตรียมและผลของการโดปด้วย Yb₂O₃ และ Er₂O₃ ต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาคพื้นผิว สมบัติทางแสง และสมบัติโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ภายใต้แสงยูวีและฟูลออเรสเซนต์ของฟิล์มบางที่เตรียมโดยวิธีอาร์เอฟแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอริง การเตรียมฟิล์มถูกกำหนดโดยให้ แหล่งกำเนิดไฟฟ้า ระยะระหว่างเป้ากับซับสเตรต และอุณหภูมิของซับสเตรตคงที่ที่ 150 วัตต์ 5.0 เซนติเมตร และ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ และในงานวิจัยนี้กำหนดให้ฟิล์มมีความหนาประมาณ 1.0 ไมโครเมตร จากผลการทดลองพบว่าฟิล์มไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้เป็นเฟสอะนาเทสเพียงเฟสเดียว ผลของความดันในการสปัตเตอริง และสปัตเตอริงแก๊ส เป็นตัวแปรที่มีความสำคัญ ที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดโครงสร้างของฟิล์ม ซึ่งฟิล์มที่เตรียมที่ความดันสูง (3 พาสคัล) ในบรรยากาศของแก๊สอาร์กอนอย่างเดียว ฟิล์มที่ได้มีความพรุนตัวและความขรุขระพื้นผิวสูงซึ่งส่งผลให้มีสมบัติโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ที่สูง ในขณะที่ฟิล์มที่เตรียมในบรรยากาศของแก๊สผสมระหว่างอาร์กอนกับออกซิเจน (Ar/O₂:8/2) มีความพรุนตัวและค่าความขรุขระพื้นผิวต่ำจึงส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับฟิล์มที่เตรียมภายใต้บรรยากาศแก๊สอาร์กอนอย่างเดียว ในกรณีของฟิล์มที่เตรียมด้วยการโดปด้วย Yb₂O₃ และ Er₂O₃ พบว่าฟิล์มที่ถูกเตรียมภายใต้แก๊สผสมระหว่างอาร์กอนกับออกซิเจน เมื่อปริมาณความเข้มข้นของ Yb₂O₃ และ Er₂O₃ ในเป้าเซรามิกเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.5 เป็น 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมล ส่งผลทำให้ฟิล์มมีค่าความขรุขระพื้นผิวเพิ่มขึ้นและค่าการส่งผ่านของแสงลดลง นอกจากนี้ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงยังเลื่อนไปยังความยาวคลื่นที่สูงขึ้นทำให้ค่าแถบช่องว่างพลังงานลดลง และสมบัติโฟโตคะตะลิสต์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นภายใต้การฉายแสงยูวีและฟูลออเรสเซนต์ ในขณะที่ฟิล์มที่เตรียมภายใต้แก๊สอาร์กอนเพียงอย่างเดียวเมื่อมีการเพิ่มปริมาณการโดป ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงและแถบช่องว่าง พลังงาน มีแนวโน้มเช่นเดียวกับฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้ภายใต้แก๊สผสม แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อค่าความขรุขระพื้นผิวอย่างชัดเจน และยังให้สมบัติโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ที่ต่ำกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับฟิล์มที่เตรียมด้วยแก๊สผสมระหว่างอาร์กอนกับออกซิเจน
Share
COinS