Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bounds on normal approximation of Latin hypercube and ortrogonal array samplings
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขอบเขตการประมาณค่าด้วยการแจกแจงปกติของการชักตัวอย่างลาตินไฮเพอร์คิวบ์และแถวเชิงตั้งฉาก
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1141
Abstract
This thesis consists of three parts. In the first part, a constant on a uniform bound on normal approximation for latin hypercube sampling is obtained assuming the finiteness of absolute third moment. Under the same condition, we derive a constant on a uniform bound on a combinatorial central limit theorem in the second part. The last part contains a proof of a non-uniform bound on normal approximation of randomized orthogonal array sampling designs under the finiteness of sixth moment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วน ในส่วนแรกได้ให้ค่าคงตัวของขอบเขตการประมาณค่าอย่างสม่ำเสมอด้วยการแจกแจงปกติของการชักตัวอย่างลาตินไฮเพอร์คิวบ์เมื่อสมมติให้ค่าสัมบูรณ์ของโมเมนต์อันดับที่สามมีค่าจำกัด ภายใต้เงื่อนไขเดียวกันเราได้ให้ค่าคงตัวของขอบเขตการประมาณค่าอย่างสม่ำเสมอในทฤษฎีบทลิมิตกลางเชิงการวัดในส่วนที่สอง ส่วนสุดท้ายมีบทพิสูจน์ของขอบเขตการประมาณค่าแบบไม่สม่ำเสมอด้วยการแจกแจงปกติของการชักตัวอย่างแถวเชิงตั้งฉากภายใต้เงื่อนไขว่าโมเมนต์อันดับที่หกมีค่าจำกัด
Share
COinS