Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Statistical analysis for parentage test and mutation rate determination in Thai database
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติสำหรับตรวจความสัมพันธ์บิดา-มารดา-บุตรและการหาอัตราการกลายในฐานข้อมูลไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warawut Chulalaksananukul
Second Advisor
Sirawut Klinbunga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Genetics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1237
Abstract
Using DNA fingerprinting to determine the relationship parents and children from families that are not relatives, each of 1,011 families. By the Profiler Plus on 9 STR loci to establish in relationship parents and children of 324 families. For the Identifiler on 15 STR loci used to detect relationships between fathers-children and mothers-children of 305 families and 382 families respectively. To calculate the combined paternity index (CPI) or the combined maternity index (CMI) and to collect the event of a mutation in some families. The results showed that in the examination of parent and child relationship with the CPI of 376 values which were the CPI values between 420.07 to 359,558,681.35. Examination of the relationship between the father – child with the CPI of 423 values were between 228.71 to 38,900,000,000 and monitoring the relationship between the mother - child of 543 values were between 70.45 to 1,730,000,000. In the case of the mutation was found for 35 cases with a characteristic mutation in two forms. Is to turn the feature on the increase or decrease of the base sequence repeat of 34 cases and feature a single base change in one case. This report presents data that will be used to determine the appropriateness of the CPI or the CMI to a minimum at the conclusion of a father and / or mother of child's true blood.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้ลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์บิดา มารดา และบุตร จากครอบครัวที่ไม่ได้เป็นญาติกันจำนวน 1,011 ครอบครัว โดยใช้ชุดน้ำยาสำเร็จรูปจำนวน 9 ตำแหน่ง ในการตรวจความสัมพันธ์บิดา มารดา และบุตร จำนวน 324 ครอบครัว สำหรับชุดน้ำยาสำเร็จรูปจำนวน 15 ตำแหน่ง ใช้ตรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบิดา-บุตรและมารดา-บุตร จำนวน 305 ครอบครัวและ 382 ครอบครัวตามลำดับ เพื่อคำนวณหาค่า combined paternity index (CPI) หรือ combined maternity index (CMI) พร้อมทั้งรวบรวมกรณีที่เกิดการกลายในบางครอบครัวด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในการตรวจความสัมพันธ์บิดา มารดา และบุตร มีค่า CPI จำนวน 376 ค่า ซึ่งมีค่า CPI อยู่ระหว่าง 420.07 ถึง 359,558,681.35 ส่วนการตรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบิดา-บุตร มีค่า CPI จำนวน 423 ค่า มีค่า CPI อยู่ระหว่าง 228.71 ถึง 38,900,000,000 และ การตรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมารดา-บุตร มีค่า CPI จำนวน 543 ค่า มีค่า CPI อยู่ระหว่าง 70.45 ถึง 1,730,000,000 ในกรณีการเกิดการกลายพบทั้งหมด 35 กรณีด้วยกัน ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะการกลายในสองรูปแบบ คือการกลายในลักษณะรูปแบบที่มีการเพิ่มหรือลดของเบสลำดับซ้ำ จำนวน 34 กรณี และลักษณะรูปแบบที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเบสเดี่ยว จำนวน 1 กรณี รายงานนี้ได้นำเสนอข้อมูลที่จะนำไปใช้เพื่อพิจารณาความเหมาะสมในการกำหนดค่า CPI หรือ CMI ขั้นต่ำเพื่อใช้ในการสรุปผลความเป็นบิดาและ/หรือมารดาทางสายโลหิตของบุตรที่แท้จริง
Creative Commons License