Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Linking user acceptance and user resistance : the role of attitude in enterprise resource planning implementation phases
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเชื่อมโยงการยอมรับและการต่อต้านของผู้ใช้ระบบ : บทบาทของเจตคติในกระบวนการการนำระบบการจัดการทรัพยากรองค์กรมาใช้
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthai Tanlamai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Information Technology in Business
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.724
Abstract
User resistance is known to be a great obstacle of information system implementation. Thus, previous information system researchers have continued investigating the influence of user resistance on user acceptance. The literature has shown that the resistance phenomenon can weaken behavioral intention to use a system. But when the system usage is mandated, symbolic adoption appears to be a better dependent variable of the Technology Acceptance Model. This study aims to examine the link between user acceptance and user resistance in a mandatoryusage context. Two attitude constructs (attitude towards system usage and resistance attitude) were conceptualized to determine the level of user acceptance and user resistance and, subsequently, empirically tested for their relationships with theoretical antecedents. The effects of these two phenomena on job-related outcomes were examined as well. Survey data were collected from three large stateowned enterprises in Thailand dealing with Enterprise Resource Planning implementation at different phases. Results of data analysis provide support to the asymmetric negativity effects such that user resistance negatively affects user acceptance and its influence on job-related outcomes, but not vice versa. The findings broaden the theoretical explanations on the linkage between user acceptance and user resistance, and also offer practical insights for managing change from Enterprise Resource Planning implementation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การต่อต้านของผู้ใช้นั้นถูกพิจารณาว่าเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนา และนำระบบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศมาใช้ในองค์กร โดยมีการศึกษาผลกระทบของการต่อต้านต่อการยอมรับของผู้ใช้ระบบอย่างต่อเนื่อง ผลการศึกษาในอดีตบ่งชี้ถึงผลกระทบในทางลบต่อความตั้งใจเชิงพฤติกรรมในการใช้งานระบบ แต่ในกรณีที่การใช้งานระบบนั้นเป็นไปโดยปราศจากความสมัครใจ การยอมรับเชิงสัญลักษณ์ได้รับพิจารณาว่ามีความเหมาะสมในการเป็นตัวแปร บ่งชี้ถึงระดับการยอมรับในระบบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศมากกว่า งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงของการยอมรับ และการต่อต้านของผู้ใช้ระบบเมื่อการใช้งานระบบนั้นเป็นไปโดยปราศจากความยินยอม ข้อมูลวิจัยได้จัดเก็บจากรัฐวิสาหกิจขนาดใหญ่สามองค์กร ที่มีช่วงของการพัฒนาระบบที่แตกต่างกันมาดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ เพื่อหาหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ที่แสดงถึงบทบาทของเจตคติต่อการใช้งานระบบ และเจตคติด้านการต่อต้านของผู้ใช้ระบบ ซึ่งตัวแปรทั้งสองเป็นตัวแปรพื้นฐานของทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของเจตคติ ที่มีต่อการนำระบบมาใช้ในองค์กร ผลการวิจัยสนับสนุนแนวคิดของความไม่สมมาตรของผลกระทบทางด้านลบ นั่นคือการต่อต้านของผู้ใช้ระบบนั้นมีผลในเชิงลบต่อการยอมรับระบบและส่งผลต่อเนื่องไปยังความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการยอมรับระบบและผลลัพธ์ของงานที่ทำ แต่ในทางกลับกันการยอมรับระบบไม่ได้ทำให้การต่อต้านของผู้ใช้ระบบเปลี่ยนไปแต่อย่างใด ผลวิจัยชิ้นนี้ขยายผลความเข้าใจเชิงทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างการยอมรับระบบ และการต่อต้านของผู้ใช้ระบบ นอกจากนี้ผลวิจัยยังช่วยชี้ให้ผู้บริหารองค์กรเห็นถึงประเด็นสำคัญที่ควรพิจารณา ในการบริหารจัดการการเปลี่ยนแปลง ที่เกิดจากการพัฒนาระบบการจัดการทรัพยากรองค์กร
Creative Commons License