Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Implementation of personal characteristics in computer security
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาบุคลิกภาพส่วนบุคคลในระบบรักษาความปลอดภัยคอมพิวเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1235
Abstract
Security problems of the stolen data are an unsolvable for years. Numerous techniques have been proposed but the limitations to implement and maintain are the big issues that cause problem to be unsolved until now. Since biometric is one of the most popular technology that is applied to the protection mechanisms, there are some uncompleted features that cause the system unsecured. Thus, this paper proposed the use of a biometric value, measured when the owner of the device is unlocking the system; this biometric is the time interval of the password entering. The experiment is drawn and the analysis process determines that this biometric could distinct the authorized user from unauthorized one.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาด้านความปลอดภัยจากการจารกรรมข้อมูลดิจิตอลเป็นปัญหาที่มีการดำเนิการแก้ไขมาโดยตลอด เทคนิคจำนวนมากได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมาเพื่อแก้ปัญหาแต่ด้วยข้อจำกัดในการใช้งานตลอดจนการบำรุงรักษาทำให้ไม่สามารถนำไปใช้ได้ในทุกกรณี ไบโอเมทริกซ์ เป็นเทคโนโลยีหนึ่งที่ได้รับความนิยมในการใช้เกี่ยวกับกลไกการรักษาความปลอดภัยส่วนบุคคล แต่คุณลักษณะบางอย่างของไบโอเมทริกซ์ก็ยังมีจุดบกพร่องเป็นผลทำให้เกิดความเสี่ยงในระบบ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอ การใช้เวลาเพื่อโต้ตอบกับระบบ ซึ่งเป็นคุณลักษณะหนึ่งของ ไบโอเมทริกซ์ร่วมกับรหัสผ่าน เพื่อใช้ในการพิสูจน์ตัวตนโดยเวลาที่ใช้โต้ตอบจะตรวจสอบเมื่อทำการปลดล้อคระบบ จากการทดลองและการวิเคราะห์สรุปได้ว่า คุณลักษณะของไบโอเมทริกซ์นี้สามารถนำไปใช้จำแนกประเภทของผู้มีสิทธิ์ใช้งานในระบบกับผู้บุกรุกได้
Share
COinS