Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic pyrolysis of waste tire over KL-based catalysts: double beds of KL and Y zeolites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์หมดสภาพด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลท์ชนิดเคแอล : การเรียงของซีโอไลท์ชนิดเคแอลและซีโอไลท์ชนิดวาย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2277
Abstract
Catalysts can assist in waste tire pyrolysis for the production of valuable products. A new type of acid-base catalysts can play an important role on modifying the product yields and the compositions of hydrocarbon products. Therefore, the advantages of high isomerization (KL), aromatization (Pt/KL), and ring opening (Pt/Y) activities could be simultaneously taken by using a combination of these catalysts in a pyrolysis reactor. The influence of the catalyst mixing between acid (Y) and basic (KL) zeolites and the packing sequence in the reactor were studied with the expectation of producing molecules of higher valuable products. The ratio of the two zeolites was varied from 0.25 to 1.0 with a fixed 1% wt of Pt loaded by using incipient wetness impregnation. From the results, it was clear that the yields of light olefins and cooking gas received from the physical mixtures (Y + KL) were higher than those of the catalytic pyrolysis with the pure zeolites. Especially, the mixture at the ⊘kl = 0.25 gave the highest activity on light olefins and cooking gas production. Moreover, it was found that Pt/KL packed in the first layer with Pt/Y on the second. layer at ⊘pt/KL = 0.25 produced the highest saturated hydrocarbon content; thus, this combination can be considered to be a promising catalyst for gas oil production. Furthermore, the single Pt/KL bed gave the highest aromatic content in the maltenes fraction. Therefore, the octane number of its oil is expected to be highly improved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถช่วยในการปรับปรุงผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคุณค่าในกระบวนการ ไพโรไลซิสของยาง โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากรด-เบสชนิดใหม่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณและองค์ประกอบของสารกระกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนในผลิตภัณฑ์ ดังนั้นการนำเอาข้อดีของ ปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้าง (จากซีโอไลท์ชนิดเคแอล), ปฏิกิริยาการเกิดสารอะโรมาติกส์ (จากแพลตินั่มบนเคแอลซีโอไลท์), และปฏิกิริยาที่เปิดวง (จากแพลตินั่มบนวายซีโอไลฑ์) มาใช้ให้ เป็นประโยชน์สามารถทำได้โดยการนำเอาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้มาใช้ร่วมคันในเตาปฏิกรณ์ไพโรไลซิส งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของการผสมกันระหว่างซีโอไลฑ์ที่มีความเป็นกรด (วาย) และ เบส (เคแอล) และลำดับของการวางตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในเตาปฏิกรณ์ โดยมีความคาดหมายที่จะผลิตองค์ประกอบที่มีคุณค่าสูงในผลิตภัณฑ์ ในการทดลองมีการทดสอบผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนของ ซีโอไลท์ชนิดเคแอลจาก 0.25 ถึง 1 พร้อมทั้งกำหนดการบรรจุปริมาณของตัวโลหะแพลตินั่มไว้คงที่ที่ร้อยละ 1 โดยนี้ไหนัก ด้วยวิธีการทำให้เอิบชุ่ม จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่า ปริมาณของโอเลฟินส์ชนิดเบาและปริมาณก๊าชหุงด้มที่ได้จากการผสมระหว่างวายและเคแอลซีโอไลฑ์มีค่ามากกว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพียงชนิดเดียว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งตัวเร่งที่มีอัตราส่วนของซีโอไลฑ์เคแอลเท่ากับ 0.25 นั้น สามารถผลิตโอเลฟินส์ชนิดเบาและก๊าชหุงต้มได้มากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่า เมื่อวางตัวเร่งแพลตินั่มบนเคแอลซีโอไลท์บนชั้นแรก และวางตัวเร่งแพลตินั่มบนวายซีโอไลฑ์ไว้ในชั้นที่สองในอัตราส่วน 0.25 ทำให้สามารถผลิตสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มได้ตัวสูงที่สุด ตังนั้นการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามาใช้ร่วมกันในลักษณะนี้ ทำให้ผลิตนำมันดีเซลคุณภาพดีได้ นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งแพลตินั่มบนเคแอลซีโอไลท์ ยังให้สารประกอบอะโรมาติกส์ในมัลทีนได้สูงที่สุด ดังนั้นค่าออกเทนของน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้จากตัวเร่งนี้ก็น่าจะมีค่าสูงขึ้นจากเดิมเช่นกัน
Creative Commons License