Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of amperometric technique to detect antioxidant capacity in serum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคแอมแปโรเมตรีเพื่อตรวจวัดประสิทธิภาพการต้านอนุมูลอิสระในซีรัม
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phensri Thongnopnua
Second Advisor
Mana Sriyudthsak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2350
Abstract
A simple and rapid amperometric method using screen-print carbon paste electrode (SCPE) and bias potential at 0.15V, was developed to determine the antioxidant capacity in serum. The 2,2’-azobis(3-ethylbenzothiazoline)-6-sulfonic acid (ABTS) was used as a free radical generator. ABTS•+ (ABTS cation radical) was generated from the reaction between ABTS and potassium persulfate (K2S2O8) at a molar ratio of 1: 0.25. The radical was stable at least 3 days when stored at 4⁰C in the dark. The developed method was used to determine antioxidant capacity in human serum. The reaction of ABTS•+ with antioxidant sample was measured, having Trolox as the standard antioxidant. After reaction between ABTS•+ and antioxidant sample, the residual ABTS•+ was measured for 100 seconds. The relationship between Trolox concentration and current signal was linear at the concentration range of 0-100 M. SCPE could be used at least thirty times with %RSD of 4.9%. This developed method was successfully used for determining antioxidant capacity of Thai normal subjects and patients. The average antioxidant capacity in sera of normal subjects and patients were determined to be 1486±66 and 1354±85 M TE, respectively. Moreover, the method could also be used for measuring antioxidant capacity of the spiked serum with -tocopherol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีแอมแปโรเมตรีที่มีขั้วไฟฟ้าเป็นคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนและค่าศักย์คงที่ 0.15 โวลต์ ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้ตรวจวัดประสิทธิภาพการต้านอนุมูลอิสระในซีรัมได้อย่างง่ายและรวดเร็ว โดยมีสาร 2,2’-azobis(3-ethylbenzothiazoline)-6-sulfonic acid (ABTS) เป็นตัวสร้างอนุมูลอิสระ ABTS•+ (ABTS cation radical) ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสาร ABTS กับสารโพแทสเซียมเปอร์ซัลเฟต (K2S2O8) ในสัดส่วนความเข้มข้นโดยโมล 1: 0.25 อนุมูลที่สร้างมีความคงตัวอยู่ได้อย่างน้อย 3 วัน เมื่อเก็บในที่มืดที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นถูกใช้เพื่อตรวจวัดประสิทธิภาพการต้านอนุมูลอิสระในซีรัมของคน ปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่าง ABTS•+ กับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในตัวอย่างถูกวัดโดยมีสาร Trolox เป็นสารต้านอนุมูลมาตรฐาน หลังเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง ABTS•+ กับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ABTS•+ ที่เหลือถูกวัดเป็นเวลา 100 วินาที ความเข้มข้นสาร Trolox กับค่าสัญญาณกระแสมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0-100 ไมโครโมลาร์ อิเล็กโทรดคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนนี้สามารถใช้วัดได้อย่างน้อย 30 ครั้ง โดยมีค่า %RSD อยู่ที่ 4.9 เปอร์เซนต์ วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถตรวจวัดประสิทธิภาพการสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในซีรัมได้ทั้งผู้ที่มีสุขภาพดีและผู้ป่วย โดยค่าเฉลี่ยสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระของผู้ที่มีสุขภาพดีและผู้ป่วยมีค่าเทียบเท่ากับ Trolox 1486 ± 66 และ 1354 ± 85 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ วิธีนี้ยังสามารถใช้วัดสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในซีรัมที่เติม -tocopherol ได้อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License