Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of epoxide equivalent weight of epoxy resin using fourier transform near infrared spectroscopy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหามวลสมมูลอิพ็อกไซด์ของเรซินอิพ็อกซีโดยใช้ฟูเรียร์แทรนส์ฟอร์มเนียร์อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aroonsiri Shitangkoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1216
Abstract
The epoxide equivalent weight (EEW) of epoxy resin is the weight of resin in grams which contains one gram equivalent of epoxy groups. The EEW values must be accurately determined in order to calculate the exact amount of the hardener that will react with the epoxide group leading to cross-linked polymer of the desired properties. In this study, a method for determination of EEW values was developed using Fourier transform near infrared (FT-NIR) spectroscopy and partial least squares (PLS) regression to construct a prediction model. The predicted EEW values of unknown epoxy resins were compared with EEW values obtained from a reference method, based on titration of epoxy resin with hydrogen bromide generated in situ. The EEW values of both methods agreed well as shown by performance parameters RMSEC, RMSEP, and R values of 0.4265 g/eq, 0.4131 g/eq, and 0.9580, respectively. The newly developed method could be applied for routine analysis of EEW values of epoxy resin as it is simple, fast, accurate, non-destructive and environmental friendly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มวลสมมูลอิพ็อกไซด์ (EEW) ของเรซินอิพ็อกซีคือน้ำหนักของเรซินในหน่วยกรัมที่มีหมู่อิพ็อกซีหนึ่งกรัมสมมูล ในการประยุกต์ใช้เรซินอิพ็อกซี จำเป็นต้องทราบค่า EEW ที่แน่นอน เพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณหาปริมาณสารทำแข็งที่เหมาะสมที่จะเกิดการเชื่อมขวางในโครงสร้างพอลิเมอร์ เพื่อให้มีสมบัติตามต้องการ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้พัฒนาวิธีการหาค่า EEW โดยใช้ฟูเรียร์แทรนส์ฟอร์มเนียร์อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและ partial least squares regression ในการสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อการทำนาย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่า EEW ของเรซินอิพ็อกซีตัวอย่างที่คำนวณได้จากแบบจำลองและที่ได้จากวิธีอ้างอิง ซึ่งใช้การไทเทรตเรซินอิพ็อกซีด้วยไฮโดรเจนโบรไมด์ที่เกิดขึ้นในปฏิกิริยา พบว่าทั้งสองวิธีให้ค่า EEW ที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ดังค่า RMSEC, RMSEP และ R เท่ากับ 0.4265 g/eq, 0.4131 g/eq และ 0.9580 ตามลำดับ วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่นี้ สามารถนำไปใช้กับงานที่วิเคราะห์ค่า EEW เป็นประจำได้ เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่ง่าย รวดเร็ว ถูกต้อง ไม่ทำลายสารตัวอย่าง และเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม
Creative Commons License