Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Multi-hyperplane scoring model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแบบการให้คะแนนโดยใช้ระนาบเกินหลายระนาบ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarit Intiyot
Second Advisor
Krung Sinapiromsaran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1226
Abstract
Multi-hyperplane scoring model is a decision model that classifies target data sets into a positive group and a negative group by minimizing the misclassification error using multiple hyperplanes. A collection of hyperplanes are used to divide a space into positive and negative regions. Each hyperplane is created in order to minimize the misclassification rate. Initially, all variables are ranked according to their entropies. The first half of variables with lower entropies is selected to generate the first pair of hyperplanes. The rest of variables are used during the subsequent stages. Our experiments compare the performance of a multi- hyperplane scoring model with a two-stage least cost credit scoring model. The result shows that our model has better accuracy than a two-stage least cost credit scoring model. Moreover, our model has comparable accuracy with decision tree, multilayer perceptron, linear discriminant analysis and support vector machine. However, we suggest using this model with small and medium size data sets since the construction of this model requires a long computation time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวแบบการให้คะแนนโดยใช้ระนาบเกินหลายระนาบ เป็นตัวแบบตัดสินใจสำหรับการจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลเป้าหมายสองกลุ่ม โดยใช้ระนาบที่เหมาะที่สุดที่คำนึงถึงค่าใช้จ่ายของการจำแนกข้อมูลผิดพลาด ระนาบเกินดังกล่าวแบ่งปริภูมิออกเป็นบริเวณบวกและบริเวณลบ ในขั้นแรก ตัวแปรทั้งหมดถูกเรียงลำดับโดยใช้เอนโทรปี โดยเรียงจากค่าน้อยไปยังค่ามาก จากนั้น ตัวแปรครึ่งหนึ่งจะถูกใช้สร้างระนาบเกินคู่แรกจากตัวแปรที่มีค่าเอนโทรปีน้อย จากนั้นตัวแปรที่เหลือจะถูกใช้ในการสร้างระนาบเกินในลำดับถัดไป จากการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของตัวแบบการให้คะแนน โดยใช้ระนาบเกินหลายระนาบกับตัวแบบการให้คะแนนสินเชื่อแบบสองขั้น ผลการทดสอบพบว่า ตัวแบบการให้คะแนนโดยใช้ระนาบเกินหลายระนาบมีความแม่นยำดีกว่าตัวแบบแบบสองขั้น นอกจากนี้ ผลที่ได้จากตัวแบบใหม่มีความแม่นยำใกล้เครียงกับเครื่องมืออื่นๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวแบบใหม่นี้เหมาะสมในการใช้จำแนกประเภทข้อมูลที่มีขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็ก เนื่องจากตัวแบบใช้เวลาในการประมวลผลค่อนข้างสูง
Share
COinS