Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oily soil detergency under low interfactial tension condition using methyl ester sulfonate and alcohol ethoxylate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขจัดคราบน้ำมันภายใต้สภาวะไมโครอิมัลชั่นโดยใช้เมทิลเอสเตอร์ซักโฟเนต
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2280
Abstract
The objective of this research was to study the correlation between the phase behavior of microemulsions and the detergency performance of oily soil removal. A mixed surfactant system of alcohol ethoxylate (AE) and methyl ester sulfonate (MES) was selected to form different microemulsions with motor oil. The interfacial tension (IFT) of various microemulsion systems was used to determine a selected formulation that corresponded to the lowest IFT condition. The lowest IFT of the mixed system was 0.0342 m N /m and the selected formulation was 88.23 % AE and 11.77 % MES. For the detergency experiments, the optimum detergency performance was found at 0.3 % active concentration. Three types of fabrics (100% polyester,100% cotton, and a 65/35 polyester/cotton blend) soiled with motor oil were tested with the selected formulation. Among the three fabrics, the oil rem oval of the 100% cotton was the highest and the 100% polyester had the lowest oil rem oval. For any given test fabric, the selected formulation showed a higher oil rem oval than commercial detergent. In addition, the redeposition of the motor oil onto the fabrics was less than 1 % in the three fabrics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้คือ การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการเกิดไมโคอิมัสชั่งระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวกับน้ำมัน และศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการซักและขจัดคราบน้ำมัน ระบบสารละลายผสมระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิว 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ เมทิล เอสเตอร์ ซัลโฟเนตและแอลกอฮอล์ เอทอกซีเลท ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาการเกิดสภาวะไมโครอิมัลชั่นกับน้ำมันเครื่องค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างสารละลายผสมกับน้ำมัน ถูกนำมาใช้ในการพิจารณาหาความเข้มข้นและสูตรของระบบสารละลายผสมที่มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุด หรือสามารถกล่าวได้ว่าระบบของสารละลายผสมที่มีค่าแรงตึงผิวกับน้ำมันน้อยที่สุดคือระบบที่เหมาะสม จากการทดลองพบว่าค่าแรงตึงผิวต่ำสุดมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.0342 mN/m และระบบที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ ระบบของสารละลายผสมที่ประกอบด้วยแอลกอฮอล์ เอทอกวิเลท 88.23% และ เมทิล เอสเตอร์ ซัลโฟเนต 11.77% ในส่วนของการการทดลองการขจัดคราบน้ำมัน เมื่อใช้ระบบสารละลายที่เหมาะสมทำการซักผ้าที่มีคราบน้ำมันพบว่าความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.3 %wt/v นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับชนิดของผ้าในการนำมาซัก ได้แก่ ผ้าฝ้าย100% ผ้าเนื้อผสมระหว่างฝ้าย/พอลิเอสเตอร์ในอัตราส่วน 65/35 และผ้าพอลิเอสเตอร์ 100% รวมสามชนิด จากการทดลอง พบว่าฝ้าย 100% มีประสิทธิภาพในการซักสูงสุด และผ้าพอลิเอสเตอร์มีประสิทธิภาพในการขจัดคราบน้ำมันต่ำสุด ในการทดลองขจัดคราบน้ำมันบนผ้าพบว่าระบบสารละลายที่ใช้สามารถขจัดคราบน้ำมันบนผ้าได้ดีกว่า ผงซักฟอกทั่วไปและพบว่าปริมาณของน้ำมันที่กลับมาเกาะบนเนื้อผ้า มีค่าต่ำกว่า 1%
Share
COinS