Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Developing a concept for evaluating defect level in visual quality inspection through digital image processing and fuzzy logic theory
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแนวความคิดสำหรับประเมินหาระดับความบกพร่องในการตรวจสอบคุณภาพด้วยสายตา โดยการประมวลผลภาพดิจิตอลและทฤษฎีฟัซซี่ลอจิก
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vachara Peansupap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1714
Abstract
Several items in defect check list of the quality inspection on architectural works only use subjective visual inspection, especially those involving aesthetic faults. The inspectors are not able to quantify the value of defect. Subjective evaluations depend on individual experience because they lacks of the quality evaluation standard. The different perception on quality evaluation leads to unreliable results and causes conflicts between people involved in quality inspection. Therefore, the objective of this research is to present a concept of developing defect evaluation system for supporting the visual quality inspection in aesthetic issue of architectural work. The system is divided into two main components: (1) the defect detection and quantification system, (2) the defect level evaluation system. First, the digital image processing technique is applied to analyze the defect feature and quantify the defect value. Second, the standard of defect level evaluation using within organization is developed by using Fuzzy logic, AHP and Knowledge Management concepts. The inspection of tiling work was chosen as a case study for developing a prototype system. The result of the implemented system on an actual construction site was given the most accuracy of position detection at 79% when compared with actual defect positions. The result from defect level evaluation system is more reliable than it from inspectors. The potential benefits of the system are to increase the reliability of visual quality inspection by reducing the subjective human judgment of aesthetic faults, and to reduce conflict about acceptable judgment of defect level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจสอบคุณภาพงานด้านสถาปัตยกรรมมีหลายรายการที่ใช้วิธีการตรวจสอบด้วยสายตา โดยเฉพาะงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความสวยงาม ผู้ตรวจสอบไม่สามารถระบุปริมาณของค่าความบกพร่องได้ การประเมินดังกล่าวใช้เพียงแค่ความรู้สึกที่ขึ้นอยู่กับประสบการณ์ของแต่ละบุคคลเพราะขาดมาตรฐานอ้างอิงในการประเมิน โดยความแตกต่างของมุมมองในการประเมินคุณภาพนำไปสู่ความไม่แน่นอนและก่อให้เกิดข้อโต้แย้งระหว่างบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องในการตรวจสอบ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือนำเสนอแนวคิดการพัฒนาระบบประเมินข้อบกพร่องเพื่อสนับสนุนการตรวจสอบคุณภาพด้วยสายตาในด้านความสวยงามของงานสถาปัตยกรรม ระบบแบ่งออกเป็นสององค์ประกอบหลักคือ (1) ระบบตรวจหาตำแหน่งและปริมาณข้อบกพร่อง (2) ระบบการประเมินระดับข้อบกพร่อง ระบบแรกประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการประมวลผลภาพดิจิตอลเพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะข้อบกพร่องและหาปริมาณของข้อบกพร่อง ระบบที่สองมาตรฐานการประเมินข้อบกพร่องสำหรับใช้ในองค์กรพัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้ระบบฟัซซี่ลอจิก การตัดสินใจโดยใช้กระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ และแนวคิดการจัดการองค์ความรู้ กรณีศึกษาที่ถูกเลือกมาพัฒนาระบบต้นแบบคือการตรวจสอบงานปูกระเบื้อง ผลของการนำระบบไปทดลองใช้ในหน่วยงานก่อสร้างจริงแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบมีค่าความแม่นยำสูงสุดเท่ากับ 79% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตำแหน่งที่บกพร่องจริง ซึ่งมากกว่าค่าความแม่นยำของผู้ตรวจสอบ ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากระบบคือ ช่วยเพิ่มความน่าเชื่อถือของกระบวนการตรวจสอบด้วยสายตาโดยลดการตัดสินใจที่ใช้เพียงแค่ความรู้สึกของแต่ละบุคคลในประเด็นของความสวยงาม และช่วยลดข้อโต้แย้งเกี่ยวกับการตัดสินใจยอมรับระดับความบกพร่อง
Creative Commons License