Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของวัสดุที่ออกแบบและผลิตด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ (CAD/CAM) ต่อความหน่วงที่แสดงออกของครอบฟันที่รองรับด้วยรากเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krid Kamonkhantikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.312
Abstract
This study was to investigate the damping capacity of implant-supported crowns made from various computer-aided design and computer-aided manufacturing (CAD-CAM) restorative materials. A titanium implant fixture was embedded in epoxy resin. Crown specimens were divided into three groups: Zirconia (Z), Lithium disilicate (E), and Polymethyl methacrylate (P). Each crown was subdivided into Uncement (Un) and Adhesive resin cement (RC) subgroups (n=5). Specimens were loaded (0-200N). Strain gauges were attached to measure microstrains at crestal and apical levels. Damping capacity was determined based on load-time curves, microstrain-time curves, and time required to reach the maximum load. A two-way ANOVA with Tukey post hoc test and independent t-test were conducted (α=0.05). The results showed that slopes of curves and time to reach maximum load were similar in the Z and E groups (p>0.05), but the P group exhibited less steep slopes and more time to reach maximum load (p<0.05). The UN group had significantly steeper microstrain slopes at crestal level and less time to reach maximum load compared to the AR group (p<0.05). In conclusion, the crown material significantly influenced the damping capacity, with lower modulus of elasticity materials showing higher damping capacity. Cementation enhanced damping capacity in implant-supported crowns.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการหน่วงของครอบฟันที่รองรับด้วยรากเทียม ซึ่งทำด้วยวัสดุที่ออกแบบและผลิตด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ (CAD/CAM) ชนิดต่างๆกัน โดยการนำรากเทียมมาลงในเรซิน ครอบฟันถูกแบ่งตามวัสดุเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ 1. เซอร์โคเนีย 2. ลิเทียมไดซิลิเกต และ 3. พอลิเมทิลเมตะไครเลท ครอบฟันแต่ละชิ้นจะถูกแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มย่อย คือ 1. ไม่ใช่สารยึดติด 2. ใช้เรซินซีเมนต์ (n=5) ชิ้นงานทั้งหมดจะถูกนำเข้าทดสอบโดยถูกให้แรงตั้งแต่ 0-200 นิวตัน สเตรนเกจถูกยึดติดไว้ที่บริเวณส่วนบน และส่วนล่างของชิ้นงาน ความสามารถในการหน่วงของระบบแสดงด้วยความชันของกราฟแรงที่กระทำต่อเวลา, ความหน่วงต่อเวลาที่บริเวณต่างๆ และเวลาที่ใช้ถึงแรงที่กระทำสูงสุด ทำการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง, การจับคู่แบบทูกีย์ และการเปรียบเทียบแบบรวมกลุ่ม โดยกำหนดระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ 95 (α = 0.05) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความชันของกราฟทั้งหมดและเวลาที่ใช้ ในกลุ่มของเซอร์โคเนีย และ ลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตไม่แตกต่างกัน (p<0.05) แต่ในกลุ่มของพอลิเมทิลเมตะไครเลทมีความชันของกราฟต่ำและใช้เวลามากกว่าในกลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) กลุ่มที่ไม่มีสารยึดติดมีความชันที่มากกว่าบริเวณส่วนบน และใช้เวลาน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ใช้เรซินซีเมนต์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) จึงสรุปได้ว่า ความสามารถในการหน่วงในระบบครอบฟันที่รองรับด้วยรากเทียมแตกต่างกันตามชนิดของวัสดุครอบฟันโดยวัสดุที่มีค่าโมดูลัสต่ำแสดงความหน่วงที่ดีกว่า และ การใช้สารยึดติดช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการหน่วง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.