Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของต้อกระจกที่มีต่อการตอบสนองของคลื่นไฟฟ้าจอตาในสุนัขสายพันธุ์เล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nalinee Tuntivanich
Second Advisor
David Banjerdpongchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1286
Abstract
Canine cataract is a condition of lens opacity that if severe, can lead to vision loss. High prevalence of cataract is evident in small dog breeds. To assess retinal function in cataract patients, flash electroretinography is commonly used in practice. This study aimed to compare time- and frequency-domain electroretinal responses between normal and cataract eyes in small dog breeds. Eighty-four eyes from small dog breeds categorized into immature cataract (n=49), mature cataract (n=25) and control (n=10) eyes in this study. Full-field flash intensity series ERG was performed in dogs under scotopic and photopic condition. Data was analyzed and compared among groups using the Kruskal-Wallis test. Changes of time-domain parameters were predominantly noted in all scotopic light intensity-series, oscillatory potential, photopic cone, and flicker responses. Among the group of experiments, mature cataract exhibited lowest ERG responses but the most prolonged implicit time. The wavelet transforms of multiple peak magnitude by different ranges of signal frequency provided a specific data than the analysis of maximum magnitude of the entire ERG signal. According to the time-domain results, the peak magnitude and frequency shifted toward lower values, while times of occurrence was prolonged in mature cataracts. Characteristics of contour plot were apparently altered in mature cataracts. Though an opaque lens is believed to filter light stimulation to the retina leading to decreased ERG signals, association between cataract and retinal function has been brought into consideration for further studies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ต้อกระจกในสุนัขเป็นภาวะที่แก้วตาขุ่น หากเกิดขึ้นอย่างรุนแรงจะทำให้สูญเสียการมองเห็น ความชุกของการเกิดต้อกระจกในสุนัขสายพันธุ์เล็กอยู่ในระดับสูง ในผู้ป่วยต้อกระจกมีการใช้คลื่นไฟฟ้าจอตาแบบแสงวาบเพื่อประเมินการทำงานของจอตา การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคลื่นไฟฟ้าจอตาในโดเมนเวลาและโดเมนความถี่ระหว่างตาของสุนัขควบคุมและสุนัขสายพันธุ์เล็กที่เป็นต้อกระจก การศึกษานี้แบ่งกลุ่มตาสุนัขสายพันธุ์เล็กจำนวน 84 ตา ออกเป็นต้อกระจกแบบไม่สมบูรณ์ (49 ตา) แบบสมบูรณ์ (25 ตา) และตาควบคุม (10 ตา) สุนัขได้รับการทำคลื่นไฟฟ้าจอตาแบบชุดความเข้มแสงเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันทั้งในภาวะที่มืดและที่สว่าง นำข้อมูลวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบทางสถิติด้วยวิธีครูสกอล-วอลลิส พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปัจจัยที่กำหนดในโดเมนเวลาจากการตอบสนองของชุดความเข้มแสงเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันในที่มืด ศักยภาพการสั่นของสัญญาณ การตอบสนองของเซลล์รับแสงรูปกรวยในที่สว่าง และการตอบสนองของแสงแบบสั่นไหว ท่ามกลางกลุ่มทดลอง ต้อกระจกแบบสมบูรณ์แสดงผลการตอบสนองของคลื่นไฟฟ้าต่ำที่สุดในขณะที่มีเวลาโดยนัยล่าช้าที่สุด การแปลงเวฟเล็ตของหลายค่ายอดของสัมประสิทธิ์ ที่ได้จากการแยกช่วงของสัญญาณความถี่ ให้ข้อมูลที่มีความจำเพาะมากกว่าการวิเคราะห์ค่ายอดของสัมประสิทธิ์สูงสุดของทั้งคลื่นไฟฟ้าจอตา จากผลของโดเมนเวลา ค่ายอดของสัมประสิทธิ์และความถี่เปลี่ยนไปในทางลดลง ในขณะที่เวลาของการเกิดค่ายอดของสัมประสิทธิ์ล่าช้าในต้อกระจกแบบสมบูรณ์ ลักษณะเฉพาะของแผนเส้นโครงร่างมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัดในต้อกระจกแบบสมบูรณ์ ถึงแม้จะมีความเชื่อว่าแก้วตาที่ขุ่นบดบังแสงที่กระตุ้นจอตาอันจะนำไปสู่การตอบสนองที่ลดลงของคลื่นไฟฟ้าจอตา ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างต้อกระจกและการทำงานของจอตาเป็นสิ่งที่ควรพิจารณาศึกษาต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.