Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาตำแหน่งในร่มและกลางแจ้งในสภาพแวดล้อมที่ไม่รู้ล่วงหน้าสำหรับพาหนะทางอากาศที่ไร้คนขับด้วยการตรวจจับหน้าต่าง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattee Niparnan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1088
Abstract
In this thesis, we design and build a system for unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs). We combine, adjust and improve existing open-source algorithms for localization tasks in an indoor and outdoor environment with window detection for transitioning between the two environments. For outdoor localization, we mainly use GPS, while for indoor localization, we use Extended Kalman Filter (EKF). However, for the transitioning area where the GPS is unreliable and the environment has too few structures for EKf, we use an opening such as a window or a door for localization with a stereo camera. We compare our technique with GPS only, EKF only, manually estimated path, and ground truth from a ZED2 camera.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบและสร้างระบบสำหรับอากาศยานไร้คนขับ (UAVs) ทางผู้จัดทำได้ทำการรวบรวม แก้ไขและปรับปรุงอัลกอริธึมโอเพ่นซอร์ส (open-source algorithm) ที่มีอยู่สำหรับงานหาตำแหน่งตัวตนในสภาพแวดล้อมในร่มและกลางแจ้งด้วยการตรวจจับหน้าต่างในช่วงที่หุ่นยนต์เคลื่อนที่่ระหว่างทั้งสองสภาพแวดล้อม สำหรับภายนอกอาคารทางผู้จัดทำใช้ GPS ส่วนในตัวอาคารใช้ Extended Kalman Filter (EKF) ส่วนพื้นที่ระหว่างสองสภาพแวดล้อมที่ GPS ไม่น่าเชื่อถือและสภาพแวดล้อมมีโครงสร้างน้อยเกินไปสำหรับ EKF เราใช้หน้าต่างหรือประตูสำหรับการบะบุตำแหน่งด้วยกล้องสเตอริโอ (stereo camera) เราเปรียบเทียบเทคนิคของเรากับ 4 กรณีได้แก่ 1. GPS เท่านั้น 2. EKF เท่านั้น 3. เส้นการเดินทางที่ประเมินด้วยตนเอง และ 4. ข้อมูลเส้นการเดินทางจากกล้อง ZED2 ซึ่งทางผู้จัดทำใช้เป็นข้อมูลเท็จจริง (ground truth)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.