Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Retrofit model for heat exchanger network design
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองแบบรีโทรฟิทพร้อมรีโลเคชั่นสำหรับการออกแบบระบบเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2385
Abstract
This research proposes a solution method based upon mathematical programming for a Heat Exchanger Network (HEN) retrofit. The retrofitting of HENs is a common project to reduce plant operating costs, including utility costs. A retrofit design consists of four features, such as the addition or removal of the heat exchanger area, adding a new heat exchanger, repiping, and splitting. Four features were used to design a HEN by GAMS and Visual C++. The retrofit in this research has two steps (retrofit, and relocation). The stage model, using the mixed integer linear programming (MIP) of Yee and Grossmann (1999), was used to develop the retrofit model. Not only was minimization of the utility cost, but also minimization of the addition or removal area were of concern in the optimal design of the heat exchanger network. HEN problems from literatures and a crude preheating train of with light and heavy crude oil feeds were used to demonstrate the effectiveness of the approach in terms of the solution quality and time. These examples are retrofitted with relocation, and the estimated result of the retrofit, was a 6% to 40% energy saving at hot and cold utilities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการแก้ปัญหาการออกแบบระบบเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบรีโทรฟิทโดย ใช้โปรแกรมทางคณิตศาสตร์ การออกแบบแบบรีโทรฟิทนี้ได้รับความสนใจและศึกษาโดยทั่วไปเพื่อที่ลดค่าใช้ จ่ายต่างๆ ในโรงงานเช่นค่าสาธารณูปโภค การออกแบบแบบรีโทรฟิทในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบไปด้วยสี่วิธีคือ การเพิ่มหรือลดพื้นที่ผิวของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน การเพิ่มเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนตัวใหม่ การเปลี่ยน สายและการแยกสาย สำหรับสี่วิธีนี้จะถูกใช้สำหรับการออกแบบระบบเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนผ่านทางโปร แกรมแกมส์ (GAMS) และโปรแกรมภาษาซี การออกแบบแบบรีโทรฟิทประกอบไปด้วยสองขั้นตอน คือ ขั้น ตอนรีโทรฟิทกับขั้นตอนของการรีโลเคชั่น แบบจำลองแบบสเตจของยีและกรอสแมนน (1990) ถูกนำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ในรูปแบบบของโปรแกรมเส้นตรงแบบตัวเลขผสม งานวิจัยนี้ไม่เพียงแต่เรื่องค่าสาธารณูโภค ที่เราต้องคำนึงถึงแต่ยังมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการงทุนที่ต้องทำให้ไม่มากเกินไปแบบจำลองที่ได้ถูกพัฒนาในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดลองในการออกแบบใหม่โดยวิธีโทรฟิทด้วยรีโลเคชั่นและสามารถลดพลังงานได้ถึง 6 % ถึง 40 % เลยที่เดียว
Share
COinS