Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Relationship between Topiramate concentrations in serum and saliva of Thai Epileptic patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาโทพิราเมตในซีรัมและในน้ำลายของผู้ป่วยไทยโรคลมชัก
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsong Lawanprasert
Second Advisor
Yotin Chinvarun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.898
Abstract
The objective of this study was to determine the correlation between serum and saliva topiramate concentrations in Thai epileptic patients. The correlation equation was verified using saliva and serum topiramate concentrations of unrelated patients. The study was conducted at the Out-patient Epilepsy Clinic, Department of Medicine Neurology Unit, Pramongkutklao Hospital. Patient aged between 15-60 years and receiving topiramate were included into this study. The correlation equation between serum and saliva topiramate concentrations were constructed from 10 patients, receiving topiramate monotherapy. The blood and saliva samples were collected at the time before the morning dose and at 1, 2, 4, 6 and 8 hours after topiramate ingestion. Also, blood and saliva samples of 30 patients were collected at the time before the morning dose and at 2 hours after topiramate ingestion using to verified the correlation equation. Blood and saliva samples were measured by turbidimetric immunoassay technique. Serum and saliva topiramate concentrations were linearly correlated with a correlation coefficient of 0.919 (p < 0.001), and the regression equation of this relationship was y = 0.962x + 1.197 (using all the data analyzed from samples collected at the time before and at 1, 2, 4, 6 and 8 hours after topiramate ingestion). Using the correlation equation, saliva topiramate concentrations of 30 patients were used to calculated serum topiramate concentrations. The result showed that there was no significant difference between calculated topiramate concentration and apparent topiramate concentration in serum. The results of this study support the use of saliva as an alternative to serum for monitoring topiramate therapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยา โทพิราเมตในซีรัมและในน้ำลายของผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักชาวไทยและทดสอบสมการความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกัน ทำการศึกษาในคลินิกผู้ป่วยนอกโรคลมชักแผนกประสาทวิทยาโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้าโดยคัดเลือกผู้ป่วยอายุระหว่าง 15-60 ปีที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาโทพิราเมต ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มแรกได้รับยาโทพิราเมตเพื่อควบคุมอาการชักเพียงชนิดเดียว (จำนวน 10 คน) ใช้ในการสร้างสมการความสัมพันธ์โดยเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดและน้ำลายก่อนรับประทานยาและที่เวลา 1, 2, 4, 6 และ 8 ชั่วโมงหลังรับประทานยา ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ 2 จำนวน 30 คนใช้ในการทดสอบสมการความสัมพันธ์ที่สร้างได้จากผู้ป่วยกลุ่มแรกโดยเก็บเลือดและน้ำลายก่อนรับประทานยาและที่เวลา 2 ชั่วโมงหลังรับประทานยา ทำการวิเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นของระดับยาโทพิราเมตในตัวอย่างซีรัมและน้ำลายด้วยเทคนิคเทอบิไดมีตริกอิมมูโนแอสเส ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับยาโทพิราเมต ในซีรัมและในน้ำลายมีความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงเส้นตรง (r = 0.919, p < 0.001)โดยสมการความสัมพันธ์ y = 0.962x + 1.197 (ใช้ข้อมูลที่วิเคราะห์จากตัวอย่างที่เก็บทั้งก่อนรับประทานยาและที่เวลา1, 2, 4 | 6 และ 8 ชั่วโมงหลังรับประทาน) และเมื่อคำนวณระดับยาโทพิราเมตในซีรัมโดยการแทนค่าความเข้มข้นของยาในน้ำลายของผู้ป่วยจำนวน 30 คน (ไม่ว่าจะเก็บตัวอย่างที่เวลาก่อนหรือ 2 ชั่วโมงหลังรับประทานยาก็ตาม) ลงในสมการความสัมพันธ์พบว่าความเข้มข้นของยาโทพิราเมตที่คำนวณได้ไม่มีความแตกต่างจากความเข้มข้นของยาในซีรัมที่วัดได้จริงจากเครื่องมือ ผลจากการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนการใช้ตัวอย่างน้ำลายแทนตัวอย่างซีรัมในการติดตามการใช้ยาโทพิราเมตทางคลินิก
Creative Commons License