Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enantiomeric separation of flavonoid compounds using capillary electrokinetic chromatography
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของสารประกอบฟลาโวนอยด์โดยใช้คะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรไคเนทิกโครมาโทรกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thumnoon Nhujak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1201
Abstract
Simultaneous separation of 2'- 4'- and 7-hydroxyflavanone enantiomers was investigated using cyclodextrin-electrokinetic chromatography (CD-EKC) with single or dual highly sulfated-CD (HS-β-CD and/or HS-γ-CD in a pH 2.5 phosphate buffer. Enantioselectivity (к) defined as the ratio of the binding constant к for enantiomers to CD, was obtained in order 2'- > 4'- ≈ 7- with HS-β-CD (3.16, 1.04 and 1.02, respectively) while 4'- > 2'- > 7- with HS-y-CD (1.40, 1.17, and 1.09 respectively). The optimum enantiomeric resolution (Rs) was found to be consistent with the к scale: very high Rs, up to 19 for 2'- with HS-β-CD, partial Rs for 4'- and 7- with HS-β-CD, and achieved baseline Rs ≥ 1.5 for simultaneous separation of these three enantiomers with HSγ-CD. In dual CDs using the fixed concentration of CD1 (4 or 8 mM HS-β-CD) and varying the concentration of CD2 (2 to 47 mM HS-γ-CD), a change in separation selectivity (α), defined as the ratio of the electrophoretic mobilities for enantiomers, with an increase in the CD2 concentration was found to be consistent with the concept of dual enantioselectivities for dual CDs: an increase in α for 7- due to the same order of enantiomers in CD2 and CD2 with к2 > α1, a decrease in α for 2'- due to the same order of enantiomers in CD2 and CD1 with к2 < к1, while a decrease in α to 1.0 and then an increase in α at higher CD2 for 4'- due to the reversed migration order of enantiomers in CD2 and CD1 with к2 > к1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของ 2'-, 4'- และ 7-ไฮดรอกซีฟลาวาโนนในคราวเดียวกันโดยใช้ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน-อิเล็กโทรไคเนทิกโครมาโทกราฟี (CD-EKC) ที่มีไฮลีซัลเฟตไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินหนึ่งหรือสองชนิด (HS-β-CD และ/หรือ HS-y-CD) ในฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ที่พีเอช 2.5 ค่าจำเพาะของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ (k) ซึ่งนิยามเป็นอัตราส่วนของค่าคงที่ของการจับกันสำหรับ อิแนนทิโอเมอร์กับไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินนั้น มีลำดับดังนี้ 2'- > 4'- ≈ 7- ด้วย HS-β-CD (3.16, 1.04 และ 1.02 ตามลำดับ) ในขณะที่ 4'- > 2'- > 7- ด้วย HS-y-CD (1.40, 1.17 และ 1.09 ตามลำดับ) พบว่าค่าการแยกของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ที่เหมาะสมสอดคล้องกับค่า к: ได้แก่ ค่าการแยกสูงมากถึง 19 สำหรับ 2'- ด้วย HS-β-CD, ค่าการแยกเล็กน้อยสำหรับ 4'- และ 7- ด้วย HS-β-CD และค่าการแยกสมบูรณ์ที่ฐานพีก (Rs ≥ 1.5) สำหรับการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ด้วย HS-y-CD ในคราวเดียวกัน ในระบบไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินสองชนิดที่ใช้ CD1 ความเข้มข้นคงที่ (4 หรือ 8 mM HS-β-CD) และที่ใช้ CD2 ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ (2 ถึง 47 mM HS-y-CD) นั้น พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ CD2 การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าจำเพาะของการแยกสาร (α) ซึ่งนิยามเป็นอัตราส่วนของค่าความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ทางไฟฟ้าของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์นั้น มีความสอดคล้องกับหลักการของค่า kสำหรับไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินสองชนิด: ได้แก่ การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่า α สำหรับ 7- เนื่องจากการเคลื่อนที่ของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์มีลำดับเหมือนกันใน CD2 และ CD1 ซึ่งมี к2 > к1, การลดลงของค่า αสำหรับ 2'- เนื่องจากการเคลื่อนที่ของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์มีลำดับเหมือนกันใน CD2 และ CD1 ซึ่งมี к2 < к1 ในขณะที่ค่า α ของ 4'- ลดลงจนถึง 1 แล้วเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของ CD2 มากขึ้น เนื่องจากการสลับลำดับการเคลื่อนที่ของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ใน CD2 และ CD1 ซึ่งมี к2 > к1
Creative Commons License