Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modification of the surface characteristics of fabrics by plasma process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับเปลี่ยนลักษณะเฉพาะของผิวผ้าด้วยกระบวนการพลาสมา
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Satreerat K. Hodak
Second Advisor
Boonchoat Paosawatyanyong
Third Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2218
Abstract
This thesis focuses on the improvement of hydrophobicity of cotton fabric by radio frequency inductively coupled SF6 plasma under the different of RF power pressure and exposure time conditions. The absorption time of treated cotton fabrics reaches the maximum of 210 min and the contact angle reaches the maximum of 149o. The water absorption time of the fabric follows the same increasing trend as the fluorine/carbon ratio at the fabric surface. We studied on the hydrophilicity improvement of polyethylene terephtalate (PET) fabrics by capillary rise method after treating with O2, N2 and Ar plasmas under different plasma conditions. The treated fabrics of all gases provide the mean pore radius and the diffusion coefficient values increased with exposure time, pressure and RF power. The treated PET fabric with O2 plasma results in the largest pore radius values. The increasing of weight loss is related to the etching rate and tensile strength. The enhancement of O/C after treatment on PET fabrics is also related to the obtained higher K/S values. For the improvement of flame retardantcy on silk fabric by argon plasma induced graft polymerization process, phosphate and phosphoramidate monomers were grafted on silk fabric. The grafted silk fabrics show a good flame retardantcy and durable after laundering.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการปรับปรุงสมบัติการไม่ซึมน้ำของผ้าฝ้ายที่ผ่านการอาบด้วยพลาสมาของแก๊สซัลเฟอร์เฮกซะฟลูออไรด์ (SF6) โดยใช้ระบบพลาสมาคลื่นความถี่วิทยุ ภายใต้สภาวะพลาสมาที่กำลังคลื่นวิทยุ ความดัน และเวลาแตกต่างกัน จากการทดลองพบว่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการดูดซับน้ำของผ้าที่ผ่านการอาบพลาสมาจะมีค่าสูงสุดถึง 210 นาที และค่ามุมสัมผัสของหยดน้ำสูงสุด 149 องศา และ พบว่าอัตราส่วนของฟลูออรีนต่อคาร์บอนที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของเวลาการดูดซับน้ำของผ้าฝ้าย นอกจากนี้ได้ปรับปรุงสมบัติการเปียกน้ำของผ้าพอลิเอทิลีนเทอร์ทาลเลตด้วยวิธีการขึ้นของน้ำในแนวดิ่งด้วยหลักการคาปิลารี โดยหลังการอาบด้วยพลาสมาของแก๊สออกซิเจน ไนโตรเจน และอาร์กอน พบว่าค่ารัศมีความพรุนและสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่เพิ่มขึ้นตามเงื่อนไขของเวลา ความดันและกำลังไฟฟ้า ผ้าที่อาบด้วยออกซิเจนพลาสมาให้ค่ารัศมีความพรุนสูงสุด และการสูญเสียน้ำหนักที่เพิ่มขึ้นสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มของอัตราการกัดกร่อนและการลดลงของความแข็งแรงของผ้า นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราส่วนของออกซิเจนต่อคาร์บอนหลังจาการอาบด้วยพลาสมายังมีความสัมพันธ์กับการย้อมติดของผ้าที่ดีขึ้นซึ่งสังเกตจากการเพิ่มของค่า K/S ในการศึกษาการปรับปรุงสมบัติการหน่วงไฟของผ้าไหมโดยใช้กระบวนการอาร์กอนพลาสมาของคลื่นไมโครเวฟเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโพลีเมอไรเซชั่นบนผิวผ้า มอนอเมอร์ของฟอสเฟสและฟอสฟอรามิเดตถูกใช้ในการกราฟท์ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการหน่วงไฟของผ้าไหม พบว่าสำหรับประสิทธิภาพของการติดไฟของผ้าไหมหลังการกราฟท์ด้วยมอนอเมอร์ทั้งสอง แสดงความคงทนและให้สมบัติการหน่วงไฟได้ดี
Creative Commons License