Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Palynology of mangrove flora in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เรณูวิทยาของพืชชายเลนในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chumpol Khunwasi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1193
Abstract
The acetolyzed pollens and spores of 60 genera and 80 species belonging to 37 families of mangrove species in Thailand have been examined by light microscope and scanning electron microscope. The pollens and spores can be divided into 53 pollen and spore types and 22 subtypes based on characteristic of apertures, size, shapes and ornamentations etc. The correlation between tectal characteristic and abiotic factors in mangrove habitats is still obscure. But the result from this study suggests that pollen grains of mangrove species seem to have closed tectum. Moreover, the constructed key to pollen and spore types, the pollen and spore type descriptions, and permanent slides of pollen and spores can be used as a tool to identify plant species for pollen analysis of mangrove sediment in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาเรณูและสปอร์พืชชายเลนในประเทศไทย 60 สกุล 80 ชนิด 37 วงศ์ ที่ผ่านกระบวนการเคมีอะซิโตไลซิส โดยศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของเรณูและสปอร์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสงและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องกราด สามารถแบ่งรูปแบบเรณูและสปอร์ออกได้ 53 รูปแบบ และ 22 รูปแบบย่อย ตามลักษณะช่องเปิด ขนาด รูปร่าง และลวดลายบนผิวเรณูและสปอร์ แม้ว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะของเทคทัมกับปัจจัยทางกายภาพในป่าชายเลนนั้นยังไม่ชัดเจน แต่ผลจากการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเรณูของพืชชายเลนมีลักษณะของเทคทัมที่ค่อนข้างปิด นอกจากนี้รูปวิธานจำแนกรูปแบบเรณูและสปอร์ คำบรรยายรูปแบบเรณูและสปอร์แบบต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งสไลด์ถาวรของเรณูและสปอร์ที่ได้จากศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการระบุชนิดพืชชายเลนในการวิเคราะห์เรณูจากตะกอนดินป่าชายเลนของประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License