Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fabrication of chitosan nanofibers by electrospinning technique for cell immobilization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างเส้นใยไคโตซานขนาดนาโนโดยเทคนิคการปั่นด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตย์ เพื่อใช้ในการตรึงเซลล์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1754
Abstract
In this study, chitosan nanofibers were fabricated by electrospinning technique. It is an objective of this research to investing the feasibility of pure chitosan nanofibers fabrication via the electrospinning technique and to investigate bacterial attachment and cells viability of Gram-positive Brevibacillus agri strain 13 and Gram-negative Acinetobacter baylyi strain GFJ2 on the electrospun nanofibers. The fabrication of pure chitosan nanofibers was found to be unsuccessful. Only sprayed droplets were obtained. In order to obtain nanofibers, either the addition of polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) as a spinning aid or the hydrolysis of chitosan is needed. Formability, morphology and size distribution of the electrospun nanofibers using various preparation conditions are reported. For the results of bacterial attachment and viability, it has been proven that attachment of Gram-negative bacteria on chitosan is more effective than Gram-positive bacteria. Fluorescence microscopy results showed the optimal of incubation time of bacteria to be 12 h to get the highest fraction of live cells on the chitosan surface. Increasing hydrolysis time results in increased cell attachment and viability on the surface by the role of deacetylation and molecular weight reduced by hydrolysis reaction. Moreover, the chitosan in nanofibers form shows better cell attachment than chitosan in the form of films.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการสร้างเส้นใยไคโตซานขนาดนาโนด้วยเทคนิคการปั่นด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตย์โดย ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ของการสร้างเส้นใยไคโตซานบริสุทธิ์ขนาดนาโนด้วยเทคนิคการปั่นด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตย์รวมถึงการยึดติดและการมีชีวิตของเซลล์แบคทีเรียทั้งแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกและแบคทีเรียแกรมลบบนเส้นใยนาโนที่สร้างขึ้น โดยในส่วนของความสามารถในการขึ้นรูป พบว่าสารละลายไคโตซานที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 100, 400, 760 kDa เพียงอย่างเดียวไม่สามารถปั่นเป็นเส้นใยได้แต่จะถูกฉีดออกมาเป็นหยดเท่านั้น ไคโตซานจะสามารถปั่นเป็นเส้นใยได้ก็ต่อเมื่อเติมพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์เป็นสารช่วยการปั่นเส้นใยหรือการทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของไคโตซาน ในส่วนของการตรึงเซลล์แบคทีเรียและความสามารถในการมีชีวิตอยู่นั้นพบว่าแบคทีเรียแกรมลบสามารถยึดติดและมีการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์บนเส้นใยไคโตซานขนาดนาโนได้มากกว่าแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก จากการศึกษาการมีชีวิตของเซลล์แบคทีเรียด้วยเครื่องฟลูออเรสเซนต์ไมโครสโคปีแสดงให้เห็นว่าการบ่มเชื้อเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมงมีความเหมาะสมให้เซลล์แบคทีเรียรอดชีวิตบนพื้นผิวของไคโตซาน นอกจากนั้นการเพิ่มเวลาของปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของไคโตซานจะเพิ่มการยึดติดและความสามารถในการมีชีวิตของแบคทีเรียบนพื้นผิวไคโตซานด้วยบทบาทของปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดหมู่อะซีติลและน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของไคโตซานที่ลดลงในขณะเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิส นอกจากนั้นเมื่อเปรียบการยึดติดและการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์แบคทีเรียบนไคโตซานในรูปแบบเส้นใยและฟิล์มไคโตซานพบว่าเส้นใยไคโตซานขนาดนาโนให้ผลการทดลองที่ดีมากกว่าฟิล์มไคโตซาน
Creative Commons License