Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Automatic digital colon cleansing in CT scan images
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำความสะอาดลำไส้ใหญ่แบบดิจิทัลอัตโนมัติในภาพซีทีสแกน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rajalida Lipikorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1231
Abstract
In Thailand, cancer is one of the most important leading causes of fidelity sickness in Thai people have died from cancer more and more and the death rate tends to increase every year. Cancer can be found in several organs and among them, colon cancer is one of the most deadly diseases. However, people's lives can be saved if cancers can be detected at an early stage. The system called Virtual Colonoscopy (VC) which requires a patient to take CT scan images from abdominal to anus, is a technique used to help doctor diagnose colon to find or detect polyps inside the colon. Virtual colonoscopy consists of patient preparation, electronic colon cleansing, 3D reconstruction of colon. Virtual colonoscopy gives 3D view inside the colon that enables a doctor to diagnose more easily and navigate inside the colon along the center line to measure the distance from the anus to a suspicious volume and mark it as polyp(before becoming tumor) or discard it. The patient will feel less invasive and less painful from passing the colonoscopy optical camera through their anus and colon. Electronic colon cleansing (ECC) presented in this thesis is an alternative method that can be used to remove remaining tagged fecal material (stools) from abdominal CT-scan image during colon cancer screening in virtual colonoscopy (VC) after inflating CO₂ to extend the colon diameter and to take CT scan images. This thesis presents a new method for automatic electronic colon cleansing using gradient magnitude and similarity measure to detect and remove tagged material from colon in CTC images which is a method in Virtual colonoscopy system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในประเทศไทยโรคมะเร็งเป็นหนึ่งในโรคที่สำคัญทางการแพทย์ เพราะว่าประชากรไทยเสียชีวิตจากมะเร็งมากกว่าการเสียชีวิตสาเหตุหลักจากโรคอื่นๆ และมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี โรคมะเร็งสามารถพบในอวัยวะต่างๆ และหนึ่งในนั้นคือโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในโรคที่มีการตายมากที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามชีวิตของประชาชนสามารถช่วยเหลือได้ ถ้ามะเร็งสามารถถูกพบในระยะเริ่มต้นของมะเร็ง ระบบการจำลองลำไส้ใหญ่(Virtual colonoscopy) ใช้ภาพถ่ายซีทีสแกนจากช่วงท้องถึงทวารหนัก ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่ใช้ช่วยหมอวินิฉัยลำไส้ใหญ่เพื่อหาหรือตรวจค้นก้อนเนื้อภายในลำไส้ ระบบการจำลองลำไส้ใหญ่ประกอบด้วยการเตรียมคนไข้ การทำความสะอาดลำไส้ใหญ่แบบดิจิทัลอัตโนมัติในภาพซีทีสแกน การสร้างโครงสร้างสามมิติของลำไส้ใหญ่ ระบบการจำลองลำไส้ใหญ่สร้างมุมมองแบบสามมิติภายในลำไส้ใหญ่ ซึ่งสามารถทำให้แพทย์วินิฉัยง่ายขึ้นและเดินทางตามเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายในลำไส้ใหญ่ เพื่อวัดระยะของก้อนเนื้อที่สงสัยจากรูทวารหนักและทำการบันทึก ถ้าเป็นก้อนเนื้อก่อนจะเป็นมะเร็งหรือละเว้นถ้าไม่ใช่ ผู้ป่วยจะรู้สึกถูกรุกรานและเจ็บปวดน้อยกว่าการสอดกล้องสำหรับส่องลำไส้ใหญ่ผ่านทางทวารหนัก การทำความสะอาดลำไส้ใหญ่ (Electronic colon cleansing) ในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่ง ซึ่งสามารถกำจัดกากอาหารภายในลำไส้ใหญ่ที่อยู่ในภาพซีทีสแกน ระหว่างการตรวจหามะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ในระบบการจำลองลำไส้ใหญ่หลังจากขยายเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของลำไส้ใหญ่ด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เสนอวิธีใหม่สำหรับการทำความสะอาดลำไส้ใหญ่แบบดิจิทัลอัตโนมัติในภาพซีทีสแกน โดยใช้เกรเดียนแมคนิจุดและการวัดความเหมือน เพื่อตรวจหาและกำจัดกากอาหารจากภาพซีทีสแกนในลำไส้ใหญ่ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีหนึ่งในระบบการจำลองลำไส้ใหญ่
Creative Commons License