Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการฝึกหายใจด้วยโปรแกรมการเป่าอุปกรณ์ของเล่น เป่าลมที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพการหายใจ ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจ และระดับกิจกรรมทางกายในผู้ที่มี ภาวะอ้วนระดับที่ 2
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukanya Eksakulkla
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.306
Abstract
Obesity level 2 has major implications on the respiratory system, particularly the impact of breathing exercises on lung function, which may now be trained employing a variety of breathing exercises and equipment. Therefore, researcher was interested in applying inflatable toys to be applied along with breathing patterns in people with obesity level 2 between the ages of 30 and 65, which affected lung function, respiratory muscle strength and physical activity in way of life. Therefore, the researcher aimed to study the effects of a breathing training program using a toy blower device on breathing performance and respiratory muscle strength. The researchers randomly assigned 87 obese level 2 with a body mass index of 30 or higher and divided them into 3 groups: a control group, a toy blower group, and a triflow group. Training tree times per weeks for a total of 12 weeks after training showed an increase in lung volume and a decrease in respiratory resistance, as well as respiratory effort and respiratory muscle strength more after 12 weeks of training, which will improve long-term breathing efficiency, leading to increased performance in physical activity. Therefore, the use of easy-to-find inflatable toys in everyday life was used to practice the program developed by the researcher. It is cheap and effective equipment, making it clinically useful for other conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะอ้วนระดับที่ 2 ส่งผลต่อระบบทางเดินหายใจเป็นปัญหาหลักที่สำคัญ โดยเฉพาะ ผลกระทบของการหายใจต่อการทำงานของปอดในปัจจุบันมีผู้ประยุกต์ใช้นำอุปกรณ์ฝึกหายใจที่ หลากหลายนำมาฝึกสมรรถภาพปอดผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจที่จะพัฒนาการใช้อุปกรณ์ของเล่นเป่าลมนำมา ประยุกต์ควบคู่กับรูปแบบการหายใจในผู้ที่มีภาวะอ้วนระดับที่ 2 ในช่วงอายุ 30 - 65 ปี ส่งผลต่อ สมรรถภาพปอด ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจและระดับการทำกิจกรรมทางกายใน ชีวิตประจำวัน ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงทำการศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมฝึกการหายใจโดยใช้อุปกรณ์ของเล่น เป่าลมต่อสมรรถภาพการหายใจความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจ และสมรรถภาพการทำกิจกรรม ในผู้ที่มีภาวะอ้วนระดับ 2 ผู้วิจัยทำการสุ่มผู้ที่มีภาวะอ้วนระดับ 2 จำนวน 87 คนที่มีค่าดัชนีมวล กายตั้งแต่ 30 ขึ้นไป โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มเป่าอุปกรณ์ของเล่นเป่าลม และ อุปกรณ์เป่าลูกบอล 3 ลูก ทำการฝึก 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ รวม 12 สัปดาห์ ภายหลังการฝึกแสดงถึง การเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาตรปอดและการลดลงของแรงต้านทานในการหายใจรวมถึงแรงที่ใช้ในการ หายใจและกำลังกล้ามเนื้อหายใจดีขึ้นหลังการฝึก12 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการ หายใจในระยะยาวนั้นจะนำไปสู่ ประสิทธิภาพของการทำกิจกรรมทางกายที่เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นการใช้ อุปกรณ์ของเล่นเป่าลมที่หาได้ง่ายในชีวิตประจำวันนำมาฝึกควบคู่กับโปรแกรมที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น มี ราคาถูกและมีประสิทธิภาพเทียบเคียงกับอุปกรณ์การฝึกสมรรถภาพปอดที่มีมาตรฐานได้จึงเป็น ประโยชน์ในทางคลินิกที่สามารถนำไปพัฒนาต่อยอดให้กับกลุ่มผู้ที่มีปัญหาการหายใจในรูปแบบอื่น ต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.