Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไลโปโพลิแซกคาไรด์ต่อการสร้างใหม่ของกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างและกระดูกหน้าแข้งในโมเดลหนูเมาส์ที่เป็นโรคเอสแอลอีจากการขาดยีนเอฟซีแกมมารีเซพเตอร์ทูบี
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutada Lotinun
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.310
Abstract
Although systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is known as the autoimmune disease that triggers inflammation and bone impairment, the mechanisms leading to the decrease in bone regeneration remain inadequately characterized. Patients with SLE have been observed high prevalence in bone loss due to host immune responses that may induce host antimicrobial activities. Here, this study used systemic and local lipopolysaccharide (LPS) administration for mimicking infectious condition in FcγRIIB−/− mice as a lupus murine model. The results showed FcγRIIB lacking FcγRIIB−/− in mice with local and systemic LPS led to decreased cancellous bone volume in their drilled hole region of tibial and mandibular bone compared to WT, FcγRIIB−/−, and WT+LPS groups. Likewise, the data of aniline blue staining in histological analysis showed a decrease of mineralization/collagen ratio in FcγRIIB-deficient activated by local and systemic LPS compared to others. Deleting FcγRIIB with LPS administration increased osteoclast gene expression but decreased osteoblast gene expression indicating the reduction of bone regeneration. Moreover, serum TNF-α, IL-6, and MCP-1 level was high in FcγRIIB−/−+ LPS mice. The induction of proinflammatory cytokines may cause LPS-induced osteoclast formation and a decrease in osteoblasts that have an important role in collagen production. Herein, LPS administration could suppress bone regeneration and collagen accumulation in cancellous bone of mandible and tibia of mice with FcγRIIB deletion by increasing serum proinflammatory cytokines.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้ว่าโรคแพ้ภูมิตัวเอง (systemic lupus erythematosus: SLE) จะเป็นที่รู้จักว่าคือโรคภูมิคุ้มกันต้านตนเองที่กระตุ้นการอักเสบและความบกพร่องของกระดูก แต่ความรู้เกี่ยวกับกลไกที่นำไปสู่การลดลงของการสร้างกระดูกใหม่ยังคงมีไม่เพียงพอ โดยพบว่าผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรค SLE มีอุบัติการสูญเสียกระดูกสูงอันเนื่องมาจากการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันของโฮสต์ที่มีการชักนำให้เกิดสภาวะต่อต้านเชื้อโรค งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ไลโปโพลิแซกคาไรด์ (lipopolysaccharide: LPS) ทั้งแบบออกฤทธิ์เฉพาะจุดและแบบฉีดเข้าสู่กระแสเลือดทั่วร่างกายเพื่อจำลองการติดเชื้อในหนูโมเดลโรค SLE หรือ FcγRIIB−/− จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า การขาดยีนส์ FcγRIIB ในหนูเมาส์ที่ได้รับ LPS แบบเฉพาะที่และทั่วร่างกาย ส่งผลให้ปริมาณกระดูกบริเวณที่เจาะรูของกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างและกระดูกหน้าแข้งลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่ม WT, FcγRIIB−/− และ WT+LPS สอดคล้องกับผลการย้อมสีอะนิลีนบลูที่พบว่ามีการลดลงของอัตราส่วนแร่ธาตุ/คอลลาเจน (mineralization to collagen ratio) ลดลงเช่นกัน ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาโดยวิธี qPCR พบว่า การขาดยีนส์ FcγRIIB ร่วมกับการให้ LPS ส่งผลให้มีการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน osteoclast แต่ลดการแสดงออกของยีน osteoblast ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงการลดลงของการสร้างกระดูกใหม่ นอกจากนั้นระดับ TNF-α, IL-6 และ MCP-1 ในซีรั่มยังสูงในหนู FcγRIIB−/− + LPS บ่งบอกถึงผลของ proinflammatory cytokine ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย LPS ทำให้เกิดการลดลงของเซลล์สร้างกระดูกที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างคอลลาเจน ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่า LPS สามารถยับยั้งการสร้างกระดูกใหม่และการสะสมคอลลาเจนในกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างและกระดูกหน้าแข้งของหนูเมาส์ที่ขาดยีนส์ FcγRIIB เนื่องจากการเพิ่มปริมาณของ proinflammatory cytokine ในซีรั่ม
Creative Commons License