Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบและกลไกต้านการอักเสบของสารสกัดมะเกี๋ยงในเซลล์ไมโครเกลีย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tewin Tencomnao
Second Advisor
Monruedee Sukprasansap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1295
Abstract
Sustained inflammatory responses have been implicated in various neurodegenerative disorders. Cleistocalyx nervosum var. paniala (CN), an edible berry, has been reported to exhibit several beneficial properties. However, only limited research is available on this fruit seed, which is classified as agricultural food waste. We therefore focused on the anti-neuroinflammatory effects and underlying mechanism of C. nervosum var. paniala seed extract (CNSE) on BV-2 mouse microglial cells induced by lipopolysaccharide (LPS) or tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α). CN seeds were extracted in 95% ethanol by Soxhlet extraction. HPLC was carried out to identified resveratrol (RESV) in CNSE. For cell-based studies, the expression of inflammatory mediators and related signaling cascades was examined by performing real-time PCR and Western blot analysis. BV-2 cells were pre-treated with CNSE at various doses for 24 h, followed by LPS at 1 mg/mL or TNF-α at 10 ng/mL. HPLC result showed that resveratrol (RESV) is the bioactive compound in CNSE. Both CNSE and RESV could inhibit the mRNA and protein levels of TNF-α, IL-1β, and IL-6. Nitric oxide (NO) production was suppressed after treatment with CNSE and RESV. Moreover, CNSE and RESV also reduced the activation of MAPKs, including JNK, ERK1/2, and p38 and the transcription factor NF-kB by decreasing the phosphorylated proteins of NF-kB (p65), IkB-a and NF-kB binding activity. iNOS and COX-2 expression, which are targeted enzymes of NF-kB were attenuated by CNSE and RESV treatment. These collectively results suggest that CNSE and RESV can inhibit neuroinflammation in response to LPS or TNF-α through MAPKs/NF-kB signaling pathways in BV-2 cells. Taken together, CNSE offers therapeutic potential approaches for the treatment of inflammatory-related diseases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการอักเสบเรื้อรังนั้น เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุสำคัญที่เกิดขึ้นและพบในโรคความผิดปกติทางระบบประสาทมากมาย ซึ่งปัจจุบันการรักษาโรคที่เกิดจากการอักเสบเรื้อรังนั้น ยังมีผลข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยารักษาต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลานาน ดังนั้นปัจจุบัน พืชและผลไม้มากมายถูกนำมาศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการต้านการอักเสบเพื่อที่จะระบุสารออกฤทธิ์และนำไปพัฒนาต่อเป็นยารักษาโรคได้ ในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยสนใจมะเกี๋ยง ซึ่งเป็นผลไม้ตระกูลเบอร์รี่ที่พบมากทางภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย โดยผลของมะเกี๋ยงมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพมากมาย อย่างไรก็ตาม ส่วนของเมล็ดที่ถูกจัดว่าเป็นขยะนั้นยังไม่มีรายงานการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการต้านการอักเสบของสารสกัดเอทานอลของเมล็ดมะเกี๋ยง (CNSE) ในโมเดลศึกษาที่เป็นเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงชนิดเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวที่พบเฉพาะในสมองซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นให้อักเสบด้วยสาร 2 ชนิดที่แตกต่างกันคือ LPS และ TNF-α โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า ใน CNSE มีสารออกฤทธิ์ที่สำคัญคือสารเรสเวอราทรอล (RESV) ซึ่งทั้ง CNSE และ RESV นั้นสามารถยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีนที่บ่งชี้ว่ามีการอักเสบ ได้แก่ TNF-α, IL-1β, และ IL-6 นอกจากนี้ สารสกัดสามารถลดการผลิตของไนตริกออกไซด์ และเอนไซม์ที่ใช้ในการสร้าง ซึ่งได้แก่ iNOS อีกด้วย โดยฤทธิ์ในการลดการแสดงออกและการผลิตสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบนั้น ถูกควบคุมผ่านกลไกทางชีวภาพของโปรตีนได้แก่ MAPKs และ NF-kB โดยสารสกัดสามารถลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในกลุ่ม MAPKs ได้แก่ JNK ERK1/2 และ p38 และยังสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของโปรตีน NF-kB โดยลดระดับการเคลื่อนที่เข้าสู่นิวเคลียส ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการลดการแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีนที่บ่งชี้การอักเสบอีกด้วย ดังนั้นสารสกัดจากมะเกี๋ยงจึงมีแนวโน้มที่จะสามารถถูกนำไปพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ใช้รักษาโรคที่มีความผิดปกติเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการอักเสบแบบเรื้อรังต่อไป
Creative Commons License