Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Safety stock calculation for jewelry industries based on consumption forecast by artificial neural network
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคำนวณสินค้าคงเหลือขั้นต่ำสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับด้วยการพยากรณ์การบริโภคโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripun Sanguansintukul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1229
Abstract
To present the safety stock calculation based on consumption of components in the jewelry business was investigated using the forecasting capability of an Artificial Neural Network (ANN). Generally, this business also has links with fashion; therefore, rapid change in the fashion industry makes the forecasting situation more complicated. The demand fluctuates with customer requirements and high competition in the marketplace. Factors such as late delivery and bad component quality can cause shortages of components. To prevent shortages, provide support to supply management and enhance customer satisfaction, an ANN is utilized for consumption forecast. Safety stock is the way to protect against shortages. Safety stock is created when a company either orders before an order is needed or orders more than the expected demand. In the contrast, keeping less safety stock is important for decreasing cost and increasing interests for a firm. In practice, business has calculated safety stock based on their experiences, non theoretical support, and leads for retaining component in the warehouse. Hence, safety stock is essential to protect against the fluctuation of unexpected demand and supply. The central focus of this paper is to enhance the forecast on safety stock accuracy in the jewelry business. The artificial neural network is employed as a tool for the prediction. It is assumed that the accurate consumption leads to the accuracy in safety stock calculation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำเสนอ การคำนวณสินค้าคงเหลือขั้นต่ำบนพื้นฐานของการบริโภคของชิ้นส่วนในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับ ซึ่งถูกตรวจสอบโดยใช้ความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม โดยปกติธุรกิจเครื่องประดับเกี่ยวข้องกับสมัยนิยม ดังนั้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วทำให้การพยากรณ์มีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้น อุปสงค์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงขึ้นลงตามความต้องการของลูกค้า และการแข่งขันที่รุนแรงในตลาดการค้า ปัจจัยเช่น การส่งมอบสินค้าที่ล่าช้าและคุณภาพของส่วนประกอบของสินค้าที่ไม่ได้มาตรฐาน อาจเป็นสาเหตุให้ส่วนประกอบของสินค้าขาดแคลน เพื่อป้องกันการขาดแคลนของส่วนประกอบของสินค้าสนับสนุนการจัดการอุปทาน และการสร้างความพึงพอใจให้กับลูกค้า โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมจึงถูกนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการพยาการณ์การบริโภคสินค้าคงเหลือขั้นต่ำ เป็นวิธีทางหนึ่งที่ช่วยในการป้องการขาดแคลนสินค้าคงเหลือขั้นต่ำ ถูกสร้างขึ้นเมื่อบริษัทมีคำสั่งซื้อส่วนประกอบเพื่อการผลิต หรือมีคำสั่งซื้อมากกว่าความต้องการ ในทางตรงกันข้าม การมีสินค้าคงเหลือขั้นต่ำเป็นสิ่งสำคัญต่อการลดค่าใช้จ่าย และเป็นสิ่งที่อยู่ในความสนใจของบริษัท ในทางปฎิบัติ อุตสาหกรรมได้ทำการคำนวณสินค้าคงเหลือขั้นต่ำด้วยประสบการณ์ของตนเอง โดยขาดองค์ความรู้ในการสนับสนุนการคำนวณสินค้าคงเหลือขั้นต่ำ และนำไปสู่การคงเหลือของส่วนประกอบของสินค้าในสินค้าคงคลัง ดังนั้น สินค้าคงเหลือขั้นต่ำเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญในการป้องกันการผันผวน ที่ไม่อาจคาดเดาได้ของอุปสงค์และอุปทาน วิทยาพนธ์นี้เน้นการเพิ่มความถูกต้องของการพยากรณ์ในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับ โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการพยากรณ์ โดยมีสมมุติฐานที่ว่าความถูกต้องของการบริโภคนำไปสู่การคำนวณสินค้าคงเหลือขั้นต่ำที่แม่นยำ
Creative Commons License