Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของออร์กาโนเคลย์ดัดแปรด้วยพอลิสไตรีนต่อการดูดซึมสีดีสเพอร์สของเส้นใยนาโนคอมพอสิตพอลิโพรพิลีนและเคลย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of polystryrene-modified organoclay on disperse dye absorption of polypropylene/clay nanocomposite fiber
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Second Advisor
ดวงหทัย เพ็ญตระกูล
Third Advisor
สรินทร ลิ่มปนาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1034
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของพอลิสไตรีน-ออร์กาโนเคลย์ที่มีต่อการย้อมติดสีดีสเพอร์สของเส้นใย พอลิโพรพิลีน/พอลิสไตรีน-ออร์กาโนเคลย์ นาโนคอมพอสิต โดยนำออร์กาโนเคลย์ที่ผ่านการดัดแปรด้วยไดออกตะเดคซิลไดเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ มาทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันกับสไตรีนมอนอเมอร์ในปริมาณต่างๆ รวม 5 สูตร (0:1, 0.5:1, 1:1, 1.5:1, และ 2:1 w/w) แล้วตรวจสอบโครงสร้างผลึกสัณฐานวิทยา ปริมาณพอลิสไตรีนและสมบัติทางความร้อนด้วยเทคนิค XRD, FTIR, SEM และ TGA ผลจาก XRD และ FTIR บ่งชี้ว่า สไตรีนมอนอเมอร์สามารถแทรกสอดเข้าไปอยู่ในชั้นของออร์กาโนเคลย์ และเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันได้พอลิสไตรีนแทรกอยู่ระหว่างช่องแกลลอรี แต่ยังไม่สามารถทำให้ช่องแกลลอรีของออร์กาโนเคลย์แยกออกจากกันอย่างอิสระได้ และปริมาณพอลิสไตรีนที่เพิ่มขึ้นนี้ สามารถเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของออร์กาโนเคลย์ อนุภาคพอลิสไตรีน-ออร์กาโนเคลย์มีขนาดลดลงตามปริมาณของพอลิสไตรีนที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ไม่สามารถสังเกตเห็นความแตกต่างจากสัณฐานวิทยา ของออร์กาโนเคลย์และพอลิสไตรีน-ออร์กาโนเคลย์ เมื่อนำพอลิสไตรีน-ออร์กาโนเคลย์มาผสมกับพอลิโพรพิลีนในปริมาณ 3% และ 5% ผ่านเครื่องอัดรีดด้วยความร้อนชนิดสกรูคู่ แล้วตรวจสอบสมบัติของพอลิโพรพิลีน/พอลิสไตรีน-ออร์กาโนเคลย์ด้วยเทคนิค TGA, DSC, MFI และร้อยละน้ำหนักที่หายไป พบว่าออร์กาโนเคลย์มีการกระจายอย่างสม่ำเสมอในเนื้อคอมพอสิต และมีค่าดัชนีการไหลสูงขึ้น แต่มีอุณหภูมิเริ่มสลายตัวสูงขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย และไม่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการเกิดผลึก เมื่อนำไปฉีดเป็นเส้นใยด้วยกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยแบบหลอมเหลวและผ่านการดึงยืด แล้วตรวจสอบสมบัติการย้อมติดสีดีสเพอร์สและสมบัติเชิงกล ซึ่งพบว่าค่าความสามารถในการย้อมติดสี (K/S value) ค่ายังมอดูลัส และค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงของเส้นใยพอลิโพรพิลีน/พอลิสไตรีน-ออร์กาโนเคลย์ นาโนคอมพอสิตมีค่าสูงกว่าเส้นใยพอลิโพรพิลีน เป็นผลมาจากปริมาณพอลิสไตรีน-ออร์กาโนเคลย์ที่ดัดแปรเข้าไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the effect of polystyrene(PS)-Organoclay loading on disperses dyeability of polypropylene (PP) / PS-Organoclay nanocomposite fibers. The modification of organoclay was carried out by an intercalation of montmorillonite (MMT) with quaternary ammonium compound and then followed by in situ polymerization of styrene inside the organoclay. A series of 5 batches of PS-organoclay (0:1, 0.5:1, 1:1, 1.5:1, and 2:1 w/w) were prepared. The PS-Organoclay structure and properties including functional group, morphology and thermal stability were characterized by XRD, FTIR, SEM and TGA techniques. The XRD and FTIR results showed that the polystyrene could intercalate into clay galleries via in situ polymerization but could not separate clay layers. The decomposition temperature of PS-organoclay was higher (compared to organoclay) when the amount of polystyrene increased. It was observed that as a result of the in situ polymerization, the particle size tended to decrease despite no change in morphology. Then, PP nanocomposites with PS-Organoclay contents of 3 and 5 wt% were prepared by melt extrusion. The properties of PP/PS-Organoclay nanocomposites were characterized by TGA, DSC, MFI and %weight loss. The results indicated that the PS-Organoclay particles were well dispersed in PP according to weight loss determination and increase MFI. But, the addition of PS-organoclay exhibited a little increase in decomposition temperature and insignificant effect on crystallization behavior. Finally, the composite compounds were spun into monofilament fibers following by heat drawing treatment. PP/PS-Organoclay nanocomposite fibers were investigated for dyeability with a disperse dye and evaluated for the mechanical properties. The results showed that K/S value (a color intensity indicator), Young’s modulus, and tensile strength of PP/PS-Organoclay fibers were higher than conventional polypropylene fibers due to the effect of Polystyrene-Organoclay loading.
Share
COinS