Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินสภาพการกัดกร่อนของพื้นถังบรรจุโดยการทดสอบการปล่อยอะคูสติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Corrosion evaluation of storage tank floor by acoustic emission testing
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ต้นพงศ์ แก้วคงคา
Second Advisor
ศิริพร ดาวพิเศษ
Third Advisor
จิรพงศ์ ลิม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มาตรวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1018
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการตรวจจับการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนในสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริก ด้วยวิธีการปล่อยคลื่นอคูสติกในการทดสอบมีการปรับค่าความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย ได้แก่ 0.05, 0.10, และ 0.20 โมล่าร์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรของสัญญาณอะคูสติกกับอัตราการกัดกร่อน โดยอัตราการกัดกร่อนหาได้จากการทดสอบด้วยวิธีโพเทนชิโอไดนามิกส์ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้พัฒนาวงจรโพเทนชิโอสแตทขึ้นมาเพื่อใช้ทดสอบ โดยวงจรที่พัฒนาขึ้นจะมีขนาดกะทัดรัดและราคาถูกกว่าเครื่องมือทดสอบในเชิงพาณิชย์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสามารถตรวจจับสัญญาณอคูสติกจากการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนในสารละลายกรดได้ โดยตัวแปรที่สัมพันธ์ที่มีแนวโน้มสัมพันธ์กับการกัดกร่อน ได้แก่ ช่วงเวลาขาขึ้นสัญญาณ (Rise time), เคาท์ (Count), พลังงาน (Energy), ช่วงเวลาของสัญญาณ (Duration) แต่เมื่อพิจารณาจากค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของตัวแปรที่ได้จากการทดสอบพบว่ามีค่าเบี่ยงเบนสูงเนื่องจากพื้นผิวชิ้นงานที่ใช้ทดสอบมีการเกิดรอยบกพร่องตามบริเวณขอบ (Crevice) ผิวของชิ้นงาน งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาระบบประมวลผลสัญญาณเพื่อระบุตำแหน่งของการกัดกร่อนโดยทำการทดสอบการหาแหล่งกำเนิดของสัญญาณอคูสติกจากตัวรับรู้สัญญาณ 4 ตัว ในการทดลองใช้แผ่นเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเบอร์ 304 โดยจำลองการเกิดสัญญาณอคูสติกจากอุปกรณ์กำเนิดสัญญาณอคูสติก ในตำแหน่งต่างๆ กัน 5 ตำแหน่งๆ ละ 100 ครั้ง ผลการทดสอบพบว่าระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความถูกต้องอยู่ที่ 91 เปอร์เซนต์และมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานอยู่ที่ 1 เซนติเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, acoustic emission (AE) technique is used for corrosion detection on carbon steel in hydrochloric acid solution. The test is performed by varying the concentrations of hydrochoric acid solution which are of 0.05, 0.10, 0.20 molar. Then the relation between AE parameters and corrosion rate is observed. The corrosion rate is measured by potentiodynamic technique, thus potentiostat circuit is designed and assembled for using in this research. The advantage of the constructed circuit is portable and affordable, compared to commercial potentiostat instrument. The results show that AE signal can be used for indication of the presence of corrosion. From the experiments, the AE parameters which are related to the corrosion rate are risetime, count, energy, duration. However, its standard deviation values are relatively high because of microscopic crevice at the surface of the working electrode. Moreover, a system for acoustic emission source localization was developed by using 4 acoustic emission sensors. The AE artificial source was generated using AE pulser. The experiments were performed on stainless steel 304 as the material used for storage tank floor. The tests were done on 5 different positions for 100 times per each position. The results is promising with the recognition rate at 91% accuracy with standard deviation of 1 centimetre.
Creative Commons License