Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การระบุข้อจำกัดของสัญญาจ้างที่ปรึกษาบริหารงานก่อสร้างภาครัฐและกรณีศึกษาการปรับปรุงสัญญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Identifying the limitations of public construction management contracts and case studies in contract improvement
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระศักดิ์ ลิขิตเรืองศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1429
Abstract
การจัดทำสัญญาจ้างที่ปรึกษาบริหารงานก่อสร้างในโครงการก่อสร้างภาครัฐของไทยส่วนใหญ่มักใช้สัญญาแนบท้ายระเบียบสำนักนายกรัฐมนตรีว่าด้วยการพัสดุแทบทั้งสิ้น ความคลุมเครือความไม่ชัดเจน หรือการขาดสาระสำคัญบางประการในสัญญาอาจนำไปสู่ข้อพิพาทระหว่างผู้ว่าจ้างและที่ปรึกษาอันส่งผลกระทบต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อจำกัดของสัญญาจ้างที่ปรึกษาของหน่วยงานภาครัฐและนำเสนอกรณีศึกษาการปรับปรุงสัญญาดังกล่าว ตามระเบียบการพัสดุฯ สัญญาจ้างที่ปรึกษาสามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 2 รูปแบบ สัญญาจ้างที่ปรึกษาประเภทแรกใช้กับการจ้างที่ปรึกษาทุกประเภทยกเว้นการบริหารงานก่อสร้างอาคาร และสัญญาจ้างที่ปรึกษาประเภทที่สองใช้กับการจ้างที่ปรึกษาบริหารงานก่อสร้างอาคารเท่านั้น งานวิจัยเริ่มจากการระบุปัจจัยเสี่ยงในการบริหารงานก่อสร้าง การวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าวอาศัยการทบทวนเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีประสบการณ์ด้านการบริหารสัญญาจ้างที่ปรึกษา โดยสามารถระบุปัจจัยเสี่ยงได้ทั้งสิ้น 14 ตัว ซึ่งจำแนกออกได้เป็น 5 กลุ่ม จากนั้นจึงนำปัจจัยเสี่ยงทั้งหมดไปใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อจำกัดของสัญญาจ้างที่ปรึกษาทั้ง 2 รูปแบบโดยอาศัยแนวคิดการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยง ซึ่งพบว่าสัญญาทั้งสองรูปแบบไม่ครอบคลุมปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ระบุไว้ สำหรับการปรับปรุงเนื้อหาสัญญาจ้างที่ปรึกษา ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมกรณีศึกษาการปรับปรุงสัญญาจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐต่าง ๆ จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 8 โครงการ ซึ่งสามารถสรุปแนวทางการปรับปรุงเนื้อหาสัญญาจ้างที่ปรึกษาได้ทั้งสิ้น 18 ประเด็น ผลจากงานวิจัยนี้ช่วยคู่สัญญาทั้งสองฝ่ายตระหนักถึงปัจจัยเสี่ยงในการบริหารงานก่อสร้างที่เกี่ยวข้อง และข้อจำกัดของเนื้อหาสัญญาจ้างที่ปรึกษาที่ใช้งานอยู่ องค์ความรู้ที่ได้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการจัดทำสัญญาจ้างที่ปรึกษาที่สมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้นต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Most of the construction management contracts for public projects in Thailand are typically drafted based on the standard form of government contracts. Ambiguous clauses or lack of important provisions in such contracts often contributes to disputes between the project owner and the construction management professional, which in turn adversely affects the success of project. The objectives of this thesis are to identify the limitations of provisions in construction management contracts for public projects and to present case studies in improving such contracts. The standard form of construction management contracts in public works can be classified into two types: the contracts used for all types of consulting services, except for the building supervision service, and the contracts used for the building supervision service only. The risk factors in construction management were identified by collecting and analyzing literatures, lawsuits, and interviews with experts who are experienced in administering such contracts. Fourteen risk factors were identified and classified into five categories, which were then used to indicate the limitations of construction management contracts by applying the concept of risk analysis. The results show that some important provisions were missed out from both types of contracts. To improve the contracts, we collected case studies in contract improvement from various government agencies in eight construction projects. We proposed 18 issues considered as a guideline for improving construction management contracts. These results can help both contracting parties realize risk factors in construction management and the limitations of the current contracts, which can be used to prepare more complete construction management contracts in the future.
Creative Commons License