Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ 1,2-โพรเพนไดออลจากกลีเซอรอลในภาวะกรดด้วยเทคนิคเคมีไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of 1,2-propanediol from glycerol in acid condition by electrochemical technique
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.948
Abstract
ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ 1,2-โพรเพนไดออลจากกลีเซอรอลในภาวะกรด ด้วยเทคนิคเคมีไฟฟ้าในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีไฟฟ้าชนิดไม่มีแผ่นกั้นที่ความดันบรรยากาศ โดยตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ผลของชนิดขั้วไฟฟ้า ความเข้มกระแสไฟฟ้า (2.12-8.40 แอมแปร์) ความเข้มข้นของสารอิเล็กโทรไลต์ร่วม (0-3.5% โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) ความเป็น กรด-เบสเริ่มต้น (0.5-2) ความเข้มข้นของสารเติมแต่ง (0-2.5% โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) และอุณหภูมิ (32-70℃) พบว่าการใช้ขั้วไทเทเนียมเคลือบรูทีเนียมออกไซด์ เป็นขั้วแอโนดและใช้ขั้วแพลทินัมเป็นขั้วแคโทดทำให้ร้อยละผลได้ของ 1,2-โพรเพนไดออล มากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าชนิดอื่น โดยการเพิ่มความเข้มกระแสไฟฟ้าจะทำให้ ร้อยละผลได้ของ 1,2-โพรเพนไดออลเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่การใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารอิเล็กโทรไลต์ร่วม มากกว่า 1.5% โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรมีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อร้อยละผลได้ของ 1,2- โพรเพนไดออล ส่วนความเป็นกรด-เบสเริ่มต้นที่ลดลงจะทำให้ร้อยละผลได้ของ 1,2-โพรเพนไดออล เพิ่มขึ้น และการใส่สารเติมแต่งในระบบไม่ทำให้ร้อยละผลได้ของ 1,2-โพรเพนไดออลเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาจะทำให้ร้อยละผลได้ของ 1,2-โพรเพนไดออล เพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The feasibility of 1,2-propanediol synthesis from glycerol in acid condition by electrochemical technique was studied in an undivided electrochemical reactor at laboratory scale under ambient pressure. Effects of electrode types, current intensity (2.12-8.40 A), concentration of supporting electrolyte (0-3.5 %(w/v)), initial pH (0.5-2), concentration of additive (0-2.5 %(w/v)) and temperature (32-70℃) were explored. The preliminary results indicated that the use of Ti/RuO2 and Pt as anode and cathode, respectively, provided the higher yield of 1,2-propanediol compared with other electrodes. The increase of current intensity led to the increase of 1,2- propanediol yields while supporting electrolyte at the concentration greater than 1.5 %(w/v) provided the similar yields of 1,2-propanediol. Decreasing the initial pH of solution from pH 2 to pH 1 provided the increase of 1,2-propanediol. The presence of additive did not promote a higher yield of 1,2-propanediol compared with the condition in the absence of additive. The yield of 1,2-propanediol increased with the raising of temperature.
Share
COinS