Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุสัมพันธ์ด้วยวิธีความถดถอยบูตสแตรปแบบริดจ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimation of multiple regression coefficients with multicollinearity by ridge regression bootstrapping method
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.693
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ เมื่อเกิดพหุสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระ โดยเปรียบเทียบวิธีความถดถอยแบบริดจ์และวิธีความ ถดถอยบูตสแตรปแบบริดจ์ เกณฑ์การเปรียบเทียบที่ใช้ สาหรับการประมาณค่าแบบจุด คือค่าเฉลี่ยความ คลาดเคลื่อนกาลังสอง และสาหรับ การประมาณค่าแบบช่วง คือค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่น ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนย่อย ขั้นแรกพิจารณาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ ความเชื่อมั่นที่ได้จากแต่ละวิธีมีค่าไม่ต่ำกว่าค่า สัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นที่กำหนด ขั้นต่อไปทาการเปรียบเทียบค่า ความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่น โดยทาการศึกษาภายใต้เงื่อนไขของการแจกแจงของความคลาดเคลื่อนเป็นแบบปกติที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0 และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 1, 5 และ 10 จานวนตัวแปรอิสระที่ใช้เท่ากับ 2, 3, 4 และ 5 ขนาด ตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 15, 30, 50 และ 100 โดยแบ่งระดับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระเป็น ต่ำ (0.3) ปานกลาง (0.6) และสูง (0.9) วิธีการประมาณค่า k ซึ่งเป็นค่าพารามิเตอร์ริดจ์มี 3 วิธี คือวิธี KS วิธี New HKB และวิธี New LW และในการประมาณค่าแบบช่วงกำหนดค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.90, 0.95 และ 0.99 ตามลาดับ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทาการจาลองโดยใช้เทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลซึ่งกระทาซ้ำ 500 ครั้งในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ด้วยโปรแกรม R 2.8.1 ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. กรณีการประมาณค่าแบบจุด พบว่ามากกว่า 97% ของจานวนสถานการณ์จาลองทั้งหมด วิธีความถดถอยบูตสแตรปแบบริดจ์ให้ค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกาลังสองน้อยที่สุด โดยที่ค่าเฉลี่ยความ คลาดเคลื่อนกาลังสองมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อ ระดับความสัมพันธ์ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และจานวนตัวแปร อิสระเพิ่มขึ้น และค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกาลังสองมีค่าลดลงเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้น 2. กรณีการประมาณค่าแบบช่วง พบว่า จากจานวนสถานการณ์จาลอง ทั้งหมด วิธีความ ถดถอยแบบริดจ์ให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นไม่ต่ำกว่าที่กำหนด มากกว่าวิธีความถดถอยบูตสแตรปแบบ ริดจ์ และ 66% ของสถานการณ์จาลองทั้งหมด วิธีความถดถอยบูตสแตรปแบบริดจ์ให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ย ของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นต่ำกว่าวิธีความถดถอยแบบริดจ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to compare two methods of estimation for the regression coefficients of multiple regression model with multicollinearity. These two methods are the ridge regression method and the ridge-regression bootstrapping method. The mean squares error is used as the criterion for comparing point estimation and the average length of confidence interval is used as the criterion for comparing interval estimation. For interval estimation, there are 2 sub-steps, the confidence propertion of both estimation methods are controlled not be lower than the given confidence coefficients value. Then, the comparison of average length of confidence interval from both methods are compared. This study used normal distribution with mean equal to 0 and standard deviation equal to 1, 5 and 10 for the random error. The number of independent variables are 2, 3, 4 and 5. The size of the sample are 15, 30, 50 and 100 respectively. The levels of multicollinearity among the independent variable are classified into 3 levels for which low (0.3), middle (0.6) and high (0.9). The k, which is ridge parameter is estimated with 3 methods. They are KS method, New HKB method and New LW method. For Interval estimation; the 3 confidence coefficients value are used. They are 0.90, 0.95 and 0.99 respectively. The data for this study is simulated by using the Monte Carlo simulation technique with 500 repetitions for each simulated situation by R 2.8.1 program. The results of the study can be summarized as follows: 1. In case of the point estimation, more than 97% of all simulated situations, the ridge-regression bootstrapping method provides the smallest mean squares error. The mean squares error increases when the level of multicollinearity, the standard deviation and the number of independent variables increases. The mean squares error decreases when sample size increases. 2. In case of the interval estimation, from all simulated situations, the ridge regression method is not lower than the given confidence coefficients value greater than the ridge-regression bootstrapping method and 66% of all simulated situations, the average length of confidence interval for the ridge - regression bootstrapping method is shorter than the length from the ridge regression method
Creative Commons License