Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลแบบต่อเนื่องจากน้ำมันพืชในเมทานอลและไอโซโพรพานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Continuous production of biodiesel from vegetable oil in supercritical methanol and isopropanol
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
กัญจนา บุณยเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.942
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอินเกรดบริโภคและน้ำมันปาล์มดิบในเมทานอลและไอโซโพรพานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤตในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อไหลระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ โดยการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับร้อยละ เอสเทอร์โดยวิธีการออกแบบการทดลองแบบ 2⁴ factorial design และ central composite design ภาวะที่ทำการทดลองคือ อุณหภูมิ 280-350 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 20-35 เมกะพาสคัล และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันพืช 24-42 โดยใส่ไอโซโพรพานอลปริมาณ 25 และ 50 เปอร์เซ็นโดยน้ำหนัก เพื่อลดความหนืดของน้ำมันพืช โดยศึกษาผลของปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีต่อ ร้อยละเอสเทอร์ด้วยวิธีการทดลองเชิงแฟกเทอเรียลแบบ 2k โดยพบว่า อุณหภูมิ ความดัน และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันพืช มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อร้อยละเอสเทอร์ แต่ปริมาณไอโซโพรพานอล กลับไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อร้อยละเอสเทอร์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นที่ได้แสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างร้อยละเอสเทอร์กับอุณหภูมิ ความดัน และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันพืช ที่ภาวะที่เหมาะสมได้ผลิตภัณฑ์มีร้อยละเอสเทอร์เท่ากับ 81 ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 35 เมกะพาสคัล และอัตราส่วนโดยโมล เมทานอลต่อน้ำมันพืช 24
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this research is to study the biodiesel production from olein palm oil and crude palm oil in supercritical methanol and isopropanol by using lab-scale tubular flow reactor. Optimization of transesterification process was carried out with respected to esters content by 2⁴ factorial and central composite design (CCD).The reaction conditions are investigated within the temperature range of 280-350 0C, the pressure range of 20-35 MPa and the molar ratio of methanol to vegetable oil of 24-42. To reduce vegetable oil viscosity, isopropanol was added at 25 and 50 %wt./wt.oil It was found that temperature, pressure and molar ratio of methanol to vegetable oil had significant effect on esters content while amount of isopropanol had no significant effect on esters content. From the experimental results, linear regression models were obtained for correlating esters content response factor with temperature, pressure and molar ratio of methanol to oil. Esters content reached 81 %wt. at optimum condition at temperature of 350 oC, pressure of 35 MPa, and methanol to vegetable oil molar ratio of 24
Share
COinS