Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความจริง อัตลักษณ์ เรื่องเล่า และเขาวงกต : การแสวงหาแบบหลังสมัยใหม่ในนวนิยายโต้ขนบสืบสวนสอบสวน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Truth, identity, narrative and labyrinth : postmodern quest in anti-detective novels
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเดช โชติอุดมพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2056
Abstract
ศึกษาการแสวงหาแบบหลังสมัยใหม่ที่ปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบของบันเทิงคดีสืบสวนสอบสวนในนวนิยายโต้ขนบสืบสวนสอบสวน เพื่อแสดงถึงแนวคิดสำคัญเกี่ยวกับความจริงและอัตลักษณ์แบบหลังสมัยใหม่ การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า นวนิยายโต้ขนบสืบสวนสอบสวนที่นำมาศึกษาพลิกกลับขนบของบันเทิงคดีสืบสวนสอบสวน คือ ให้ตัวละครนักสืบหรือผู้แสวงหาพบกับความล้มเหลว โดยไม่สามารถคลี่คลายและหาคำตอบของปริศนาด้วยเหตุผลดังเช่นที่ปรากฎในบันเทิงคดีสืบสวนสอบสวนแนวขนบ ในนวนิยายโต้ขนบสืบสวนสอบสวน แนวคิดเขาวงกต แสดงถึงการสูญสลายของความจริงแท้สากลสูงสุด และอัตลักษณ์ที่เป็นหนึ่งเดียวกลายเป็นความจริง และอัตลักษณ์อันหลากหลายและมีลักษณะสลับซับซ้อน เหตุผลไม่ใช่เครื่องมือศักดิ์สิทธิ์ในการจัดการกับภาวะวุ่นวายไร้ระเบียบในโลกเขาวงกต และการแสวงหาของตัวละครเปรียบได้กับการเดินหลงทางในเขาวงกต การเข้าถึงความจริงและอัตลักษณ์แบบหลังสมัยใหม่เกิดขึ้น โดยวิธีที่ไม่เป็นเหตุเป็นผล ได้แก่ ความผิดพลาด ความบังเอิญ ความฝัน เรื่องเล่าเป็นสิ่งที่ตัวละครใช้เผชิญหน้ากับสถานการณ์ และยึดโยงเพื่อประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์และทำความเข้าใจสภาวะการดำรงอยู่ของตน การศึกษาการแสวงหาแบบหลังสมัยใหม่ในนวนิยายโต้ขนบสืบสวนสอบสวน จึงทำให้เห็นการปรับใช้รูปแบบบันเทิงคดีสืบสวนสอบสวนที่ปรากฎในงานเขียนร่วมสมัย ซึ่งมีส่วนช่วยในการนำเสนอแนวคิดแบบหลังสมัยใหม่ รวมทั้งช่วยให้เข้าใจสภาวะของโลกและปัจเจกในยุคปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study postmodern quest in anti-detective novels which adapts the conventions of detective fiction in order to present significant postmodern concepts on truth and identity. The result of the study shows that anti-detective novels subvert the conventions of detective fiction in which the detective fails to solve the crime or find the answer to the puzzle by way of reason. Labyrinths in anti-detective novels suggest that ultmate universal truth and indivisible identity are irrecuperable, replaced instead by various and complicated truths and identities. Reason is no longer a sacred tool used for dealing with labyrinthine disorder and the quest is comparable to the characters losing their way in the labyrinth. The postmodern truth and identity can be attained through irrational methods such as mistakes, chances and dreams. Characters confront the situations and construct their identities through narratives in order to understand their own existence. The study of postmodern quest in anti-detective novels demonstrates the adaptation of detective fiction in contemporary writings, which helps present postmodern concepts and lead to an understanding of the conditions of the world and the individual in the present.
Creative Commons License