Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลแบบต่อเนื่องจากน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์ด้วยโนโวไซม์ 435 โดยใช้เทอร์เชียรีบิวทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลายร่วม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Continous biodiesel production from refined palm oil by novozym 435 using t-Butanol as a co-solvent
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวุฒิ จุฬาลักษณานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.976
Abstract
The results of continuous biodiesel production from refined palm oil catalyzed by Novozym 435 using t-butanol as a co-solvent in packed bed reactor showed that the optimal condition for this system was volume ratio of t-butanol to oil as 1:1, molar ratio of methanol to oil as 6:1, temperature of reaction as 40 oC, flow rate of substrate solution as 0.25 ml/min, and amount of Novozym 435 as 3 g. After continuously producing biodiesel with this optimal condition for 1 month (720 hours), the results showed slightly decreased in conversion and production rate with 90.10% of average 1 month conversion, and 12.22 mmol/g/h of average 1 month production rate, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลแบบต่อเนื่องจากน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์ โดยใช้โนโวไซม์ 435 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชีวภาพ ในระบบที่ใช้เทอร์เชียรีบิวทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลายร่วม ด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบคอลัมน์เบดบรรจุ พบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการทำปฏิกิริยา คือ อัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรของเทอร์เชียรีบิวทานอลต่อน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์เท่ากับ 1:1 อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ เมทานอลต่อน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์เท่ากับ 6:1 อุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์และสารตั้งต้นเท่ากับ 40 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้นเท่ากับ 0.25 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และโนโวไซม์ 435 ปริมาณ 3 กรัม หลังจากผลิตไบโอดีเซลอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลา 1 เดือน (720 ชั่วโมง) ด้วยภาวะดังกล่าว พบว่า เปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์และอัตราการผลิตลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อย ซึ่งเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์และอัตราการผลิตโดยเฉลี่ยตลอดระยะเวลา 1 เดือนที่ได้ เท่ากับ 90.10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 12.22 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัมต่อชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License