Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bird species diversity in Phu Khao Tong Area, Kang Khoi District, Saraburi province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายของชนิดนกในพื้นที่ภูเขาทอง อำเภอแก่งคอย จังหวัดสระบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wina Meckvichai
Second Advisor
Chatchawan Chaisukul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1278
Abstract
The main objectives of this study were to examine bird species diversity in 5 different types which were forest, reservoir, grassland, agricultural field and residential area as well as to investigate biological and physical factors that many affect bird species in those habitats. Species diversity of birds in Phu Khao Tong area Kang Khoi District, Saraburi Province were monthly assessed by point count method from January 2008 to December 2008. The total number of bird species in the study area is 103 species. The number of bird species for a grassland, an agricultural field, a residential area, a reservoir, and a forest around Phu Khao Tong area were 73, 64, 55, 46, and 38 species respectively, and Shonnon-Weiner diversity index were 3.39, 3.37, 3.14, 3.06, and 3.01 respectively. The most similar in bird species between two habitat types was that between the agricultural field and the residential area with a Sorensen’s similarity index (S) of 0.78 while bird species in the forest and the residential are was least similar with the similarity index of 0.47. Moreover, a biological factor that showed correlations with the bird diversity and bird abundance was human disturbance (Pearson correlation = -0.725 (p = 0.00) and 0.528 (p = 0.01) respectively) while all physical factors investigated in this study did not correlate with bird diversity (p ≥ 0.05). Since in this study the grassland contained the highest bird diversity, the habitat type found between mountains should be preserved for bird corridor, however, those located near main road may be used for the constructions of infrastructure. At the present time forests in Phu Khao Tong area were on the process of restoration, so disturbance by human on these forests should be minimized.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษานี้คือ ศึกษาความหลากหลายของชนิดนกใน 5 ลักษณะพื้นที่ที่เป็นถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัย ได้แก่ พื้นที่ป่า อ่างเก็บน้ำ ทุ่งหญ้า แปลงเกษตร และหมู่บ้าน รวมไปถึงปัจจัยบางประการที่อาจมีผลกระทบต่อความหลากหลายของชนิดนกในพื้นที่เหล่านั้น ความหลากหลายของชนิดนกในพื้นที่ภูเขาทอง อำเภอแก่งคอย จังหวัดสระบุรี ได้เก็บข้อมูลทุกเดือน โดยวิธี point count method ตั้งแต่ มกราคม ปี พ.ศ. 2551 ถึง ธันวาคม ปี พ.ศ. 2551 ความหลากหลายของชนิดนกทั้งหมดในพื้นที่ศึกษาพบ 103 ชนิด และ จำนวนของชนิดนกในพื้นที่ทุ่งหญ้า แปลงเกษตร หมู่บ้าน อ่างเก็บน้ำ และ ป่า รอบพื้นที่ ภูเขาทอง มีค่าเท่ากับ 73, 64, 55, 46 และ 39 ชนิด ตามลำดับ และค่าดัชนีความหลากหลายชอง Shannon-Weiner คือ 3.39, 3.37, 3.14, 3.06 และ 3.01 ตามลำดับ ความคล้ายคลึงของชนิดนกระหว่างสองพื้นที่ที่มีความคล้ายคลึงของชนิดนกมากที่สุดคือ แปลงเกษตรและหมู่บ้าน โดยมีดัชนีความคล้ายคลึงของ Sorensen เท่ากับ 0.78 ขณะที่ป่า และหมู่บ้าน มีความคล้ายคลึงของชนิดนกต่ำที่สุด ที่ค่าดัชนี เท่ากับ 0.47 นอกจากนั้น ปัจจัยทางชีวภาพเกี่ยวกับการรบกวนจากมนุษย์ แสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหลากหลายของชนิดนก และความชุกชุมของนก (Pearson Correlation = - 0.725 (p = 0.00) และ -0.528 (p = 0.01) ตามลำดับ ในขณะเดียวกัน ปัจจัยทางกายภาพทั้งหมดที่ศึกษาในครั้งนี้ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความหลากหลายของชนิด และ ความหนาแน่นของนก ที่ค่า Pearson correlation p ≥ 0.05 เนื่องจากพื้นที่ทุ่งหญ้ามีความหลากหลายของชนิดนกสูงสุด ดังนั้นพื้นที่ทุ่งหญ้าระหว่างภูเขาจึงควรเก็บรักษาไว้ เพื่อเป็นพื้นที่เชื่อมต่อของนกในพื้นที่ ขณะเดียวกัน พื้นที่ที่ใกล้กับถนนใหญ่นั้น อาจนำมาใช้เป็นพื้นที่ก่อสร้างโครงสร้างพื้นฐานต่างๆ ปัจจุบันนี้ พื้นที่ป่าในบริเวณภูเขาทอง กำลังอยู่ในระหว่างการฟื้นฟู ดังนั้นควรรักษาสภาพให้ถูกรบกวนน้อยที่สุด
Share
COinS