Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cloning and characterization of crustinPm5 from the black tiger shrimp penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนและลักษณะสมบัติของ CrustinPm5 จากกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Soderhall, Kenneth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1054
Abstract
From Penaeus monodon expressed sequence tag database (http://pmonodon. biotec.or.th), six isoforms of crustin (crustinPm1-6 and crustin-likePm) was identified. CrustinPm5 cDNA identified from a gill-epipodite cDNA library contains 510 bp of open reading frame encoding for a 169 amino acid protein. Sequence comparison showed that the deduced amino acid sequence of crustinPm5 shares identity with crustinPm1 and crustin-likePm 38% and 37%, respectively. The genomic sequence of crustinPm5 was obtained by using PCR and genome walking techniques. The crustinPm5 gene contained four exons interrupted by three introns whilst the 5´upstream sequence contains a putative promoter with two potential binding sites for NF-κB, one complete heat-shock regulatory element (HSE) and five putative GATA factor binding sites. The RT-PCR analysis revealed that the transcripts of crustinPm5 were primarily observed in the epipodite and eyestalk and not in hemocytes. Expression analysis revealed that the transcript levels of crustinPm5, crustinPm1 and crustin-likePm in epipodite were up-regulated upon heat treatment and hyperosmotic salinity stress. To further characterize the activity of crustinPm5, the recombinant protein was produced in E. coli system. The recombinant crustinPm5 exhibited antimicrobial activity against some Gram-positive bacteria in vitro, but did not inhibit the growth of any Gram-negative bacteria tested. These results, together with the transcript expression pattern, indicate a diverse function of the proteins in the crustin family particularly crustinPm5 that might function as a stress mediator in addition to its antibacterial action.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลยีนครัสตินในฐานข้อมูล Penaeus monodon Expressed Sequence Tag database (http://pmonodon.biotec.co.th) พบว่ามียีนครัสตินหกไอโซฟอร์ม (crustinPm1-6 และ crustin-likePm) ยีนครัสตินไอโซฟอร์ม 5 ถูกพบในห้องสมุด cDNA ที่เตรียมจากเหงือก อีพิโพไดท์ของกุ้งกุลาดำ ยีนครัสตินไอโซฟอร์ม 5 ประกอบด้วยส่วนที่เป็น open reading frame ขนาด 520 คู่เบส ซึ่งถูกแปลรหัสเป็นโปรตีนขนาด 169 กรดอะมิโน จากการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบลำดับกรดอะมิโนพบว่า ครัสตินไอโซฟอร์ม 5 เหมือนกับครัสตินไอโซฟอร์ม 1 และครัสตินไลค์พีเอ็ม 38% และ 37% ตามลำดับ เมื่อศึกษาการจัดเรียงตัวของยีนครัสตินไอโซฟอร์ม 5 ด้วยวิธี PCR และ genome walking พบว่ายีนครันตินไอโซฟอร์ม 5 ประกอบด้วย 4 exon และ 3 intron ส่วนบริเวณปลาย 5´ ของยีนพบโปรโมเตอร์ และส่วนที่ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนคือ บริเวณ NF-κB 2 ตำแหน่ง บริเวณ GATA 5 ตำแหน่ง และ heat-shock regulatory element (HSE) จากการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนด้วยวิธี RT-PCR พบว่ามีการแสดงออกในอีพิโพไดท์และก้านตา แต่ไม่พบในเม็ดเลือด เมื่อทำการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนครัสตินไอโซฟอร์ม 1, 5 และ ครัสตินไลค์พีเอ็ม พบว่ามีการแสดงออกมากขึ้นทั้งในกุ้งที่กระตุ้นด้วยความร้อน และเพิ่มความเค็ม เพื่อศึกษาแอกติวิตีของยีนครัสตินไอโซฟอร์ม 5 โปรตีนจึงถูกผลิตในระบบแบคทีเรีย E. coli โปรตีนที่ผลิตมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก แต่ไม่ยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ จากผลแอกติวิตีและแบบแผนการแสดงออกของยีน ครัสตินไอโซฟอร์ม5 แสดงให้เห็นว่ายีนนี้น่าจะมีหน้าที่อื่นอีกนอกจากมีความสามารถในการยับยั้ง แบคทีเรีย
Share
COinS