Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of organic carbon addition on microbial floc formation and water quality in closed aquaculture system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลจากการเติมสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนต่อการเกิดตะกอนจุลินทรีย์และคุณภาพน้ำในระบบการเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำแบบปิด
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kasidit Nootong
Second Advisor
Sorawit Powtongsook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1700
Abstract
This research examined the closed-water aquacultures by using the concept of biofloc technology. The first part of research studied the optimal condition for biofloc formation based on manipulating the substrate C:N ratio while the latter part used the information obtained from the first part to cultivate tilapia in suspension systems without any water exchange. The research also investigated the characteristics of biofloc. For the first section, tapioca starch can be substituted for glucose as means to stimulate biofloc formation. With the presence of essential elements in shrimp diets the biofloc production was more productive. The weight C:N ratio at 16:1 was able to promote the highest biofloc production and was efficient in maintaining TAN and nitrite compared to the lower C:N ratios. Pond water containing natural biofloc appeared more effective than tap water in controlling inorganic nitrogen. For the second part of this research, the daily use of C:N ratio at 16:1 was more effective in maintaining TAN and nitrite in water. Despite a significant increase of suspended solids from 30 to 1,118 mg SS/L, the effective nitrogen treatment did not proceed until a complete nitrification was established in the tanks, thereby implying that the water must be pre-acclimated to achieve the complete nitrification process. The morphology of biofloc was irregular shape containing filamentous microorganisms, rotifers, nematode, and small amount of microalgae. The proximate analysis revealed that the carbon and nitrogen contents of biofloc in the treatments were at 34.5% and 4.2%, respectively whereas the carbon and nitrogen contents in the controls were at 21.7% and 2.19%. Finally, the nitrogen balance and PCR-DGGE analysis indicated that biofloc were highly diverse and dynamics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยศึกษาการเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำในระบบปิดโดยนำแนวคิดของระบบเทคโนโลยีไบโอฟล็อกมาใช้งาน การวิจัยนี้สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ (1) การหาสภาวะเหมาะสมของการเกิดไบโอฟล็อกโดยไม่มีสัตว์น้ำโดยปรับระดับสัดส่วนของคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจนที่เติมลงในน้ำ และ (2) การเพาะเลี้ยงปลานิลในระบบเทคโนโลยีไบโอฟล็อกโดยนำข้อมูลจากในส่วนแรกมาประยุกต์ ผลการทดลองจากส่วนแรกพบว่าแป้งมันสามารถทดแทนกลูโคสในการสร้างไบโอฟล็อก และการเพิ่มแร่ธาตุที่จำเป็นจากอาหารกุ้งยังช่วยกระตุ้นการสร้างไบโอฟล็อกให้ดีขึ้น การเติมอาหารที่สัดส่วน C:N = 16:1 สามารถควบคุมปริมาณแอมโมเนียและไนไตรท์ได้ดีกว่าระดับ C:N ที่ต่ำกว่า นอกจากนี้การใช้น้ำบ่อที่มีไบโอฟล็อกตามธรรมชาติจะสามารถควบคุมคุณภาพน้ำได้ดีกว่าการใช้ประปา สำหรับผลการทดลองในส่วนที่สองที่มีการเพาะเลี้ยงปลานิลควบคู่กันพบว่า การเติมแป้งมันและอาหารปลานิลทุกวันลงในถังเพาะเลี้ยงในอัตราส่วน C:N = 16:1 จะสามารถควบคุมปริมาณแอมโมเนียและไนไตรท์ได้ดีกว่าชุดควบคุมที่เติมอาหารปลาอย่างเดียว ถึงแม้ปริมาณของแข็งแขวนลอยจะเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 30 ถึง 1,118 mg SS/L การบำบัดไนโตรเจนที่มีประสิทธิภาพจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อกระบวนไนตริฟิเคชั่นที่สมบูรณ์เกิดขึ้นในถัง ซึ่งมีนัยว่าน้ำที่นำมาใช้ในระบบเทคโนโลยีไบโอฟล็อกควรถูกปรับสภาพให้พร้อมต่อกระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชั่นที่สมบูรณ์ก่อนนำมาใช้งานจริง ลักษณะของไบโอฟล็อกที่พบในชุดควบคุมและชุดทดลองมีความคล้ายคลึงกัน กล่าวคือมีรูปร่างที่ไม่แน่นอนและประกอบด้วยสิ่งมีชีวิตหลายชนิด เช่น แบคทีเรียชนิดเส้นใย โรติเฟอร์ หนอนตัวกลม และจุลสาหร่ายในปริมาณเล็กน้อย การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบอย่างหยาบของไบโอฟล็อกจากชุดทดลองพบว่ามีปริมาณของ C และ N ที่ 34.5% และ 4.2% ของน้ำหนักแห้ง ในขณะที่ในชุดควบคุมมีปริมาณของ C และ N ที่ 21.7% และ 2.19% ของน้ำหนักแห้ง การวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายของแบคทีเรียในไบโอฟล็อกโดยใช้เทคนิค PCR-DGGE พบว่าในระหว่างชุดควบคุมและชุดทดลองประชากรแบคทีเรียเด่นของไบโอฟล็อกมีความแตกต่างกัน ข้อมูลดังกล่าวยังชี้ว่าไบโอฟล็อกมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหลากหลายของประชากรแบคทีเรียอยู่ตลอดเวลา.
Share
COinS