Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Investigation of sputtering parameters in preparation of group-V doped Zno leading to P-type transparent conducting oxide thin films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสืบหาพารามิเตอร์ในการสปัตเตอร์สำหรับการเตรียมซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่โดปด้วยธาตุหมู่ห้าอันนำไปสู่ฟิล์มบางออกไซด์นำไฟฟ้าโปร่งใสชนิดพี
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanwit Chityuttakan
Second Advisor
Sojiphong Chatraphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1097
Abstract
Group-V doped ZnO thin films were investigated for the sputtering parameters of p-type conductivity. Phosphorus-doped ZnO thin films obtaining from sputtering of phosphorus-doped ZnO target exhibit n-type conductivity which is a main result of substitution of phosphorus into the zinc site. Most of nitrogen-doped ZnO thin films obtaining from sputtering of pure ZnO target under a mixture of N[subscript 2] and Ar gases and from sputtering of pure Zn target under a mixture of N[subscript 2]O and Ar exhibit very high resistivity in the order of 105 [omega]cm and do not exhibit p-type conductivity. This relates to that most of nitrogen atoms cannot occupy oxygen sites and may appear as interstitial in the films. Small amount of nitrogen occupying oxygen sites and acting as acceptors cannot compensate the donors to exhibit p-type conductivity. Finally, preparation of intrinsic ZnO with the insertion of the ultra-thin Zn:N middle layer by sputtering with suitable post annealing leads to p-type ZnO films . The film crystalline structure was distributed to quasi-stable states with p-type conductivity by short-time vacuum annealing and then redistributed to stable states with n-type conductivity by long-time vacuum annealing. The temperature and time of annealing process after the end of sputtering process are the main parameters leading to p-type conductivity. This leads to the phase formation of Zn[subscript 3]N[subscript 2] and the diffusion of nitrogen and oxygen atoms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มบาง ZnO ที่โดปด้วยธาตุหมู่ V ถูกค้นคว้าเพื่อหาเงื่อนไขของการสปัตเตอร์ที่ให้สมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าชนิดพี ฟิล์มบาง ZnO ที่ได้จากการสปัตเตอร์เป้าที่โดปด้วยฟอสฟอรัสแสดงสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าชนิดเอ็นโดยเป็นผลหลักที่เกิดจากการแทนที่ของฟอสฟอรัสเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งของ Zn ฟิล์มบาง ZnO โดยส่วนใหญ่ที่โดปด้วยไนโตรเจนที่ได้จากการสปัตเตอร์เป้า ZnO บริสุทธิ์ภายใต้แก๊สผสมระหว่าง N2 กับ Ar และจากการสปัตเตอร์เป้า Zn บริสุทธิ์ภายใต้แก๊สผสมระหว่าง N[subscript 2] O กับ Ar มีสภาพต้านทานที่สูงมากระดับ 105 [omega]cm และไม่ได้แสดงสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าชนิดพี โดยสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นนี้สัมพันธ์กับการที่ส่วนใหญ่ของอะตอมของไนโตรเจนไม่สามารถเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งของออกซิเจนได้และอาจจะปรากฏเป็นอินเตอร์สติเทียลภายในฟิล์ม มีเพียงปริมาณเล็กน้อยของไนโตรเจนที่แทนที่ตำแหน่งของออกซิเจนและแสดงตัวเป็นแอกเซปเตอร์ ไม่สามารถชดเชยโดเนอร์เพื่อที่จะแสดงสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าชนิดพีได้ ท้ายที่สุดแล้ว การเตรียม ZnO บริสุทธิ์โดยแทรกชั้นบางๆ ของ Zn:N ตรงกลางโดยการสปัตเตอร์และมีการอบภายหลังที่เหมาะสมจะนำไปสู่ฟิล์ม ZnO ชนิดพี โครงสร้างผลึกของฟิล์มถูกกระจายเข้าสู่สภาวะกึ่งเสถียรโดยแสดงสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าชนิดพีโดยการอบภายใต้สุญญากาศในช่วงเวลาสั้นๆ และจะถูกกระจายอีกครั้งไปสู่สถานะที่เสถียรโดยมีแสดงสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าชนิดเอ็นโดยการอบภายใต้สุญญากาศในช่วงเวลาที่ยาว อุณหภูมิและเวลาในกระบวนการอบภายหลังจากจุดสิ้นสุดของกระบวนการสปัตเตอร์เป็นพารามิเตอร์ที่สำคัญที่นำไปสู่สภาพการนำไฟฟ้าชนิดพี กระบวนการอบนี้นำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนเฟสของ Zn[subscript 3] N[subscript 2] และการแพร่ของอะตอมของไนโตรเจนและออกซิเจน
Creative Commons License