Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of whey protein supplementation on inflammatory mediators in type-2 Diabatic outpatients at Public Health Center 66, Health Department, Bangkok Metropolitan Administration
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเสริมโปรตีนเวย์ต่อสารตัวกลางที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ ในผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวาน ชนิดที่ 2 ณ ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 66 สำนักอนามัย กรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kulwara Meksawan
Second Advisor
Oranong Kangsadalampai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.854
Abstract
This quasi-experimental study was conducted to determine the effect of whey protein supplementation on inflammatory mediators in type 2 diabetic outpatients at Public Health Center 66. The duration of the study was 10 weeks with 2 periods: a 4- week pre-experimental period and a 6-week experimental period. Thirty-six subjects participated in this study and were randomly assigned into WPI group (supplemented with 30 g/day of WPI) and control group (no WPI supplementation). Anthropometry, blood pressure, biochemical parameters, and inflammatory mediators were examined in all subjects before and after the experimental period. The results showed that the levels of high sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs- CRP) significantly correlated with interleukin (IL)-6 (r = 0.450, p < 0.05) in all subjects at baseline. There were no significant differences in anthropometry, blood pressure, biochemical parameters, and inflammatory mediator levels between the subjects in the WPI and control groups at baseline. However, after 6 weeks of WPI supplementation, the mean body weight, body mass index, systolic blood pressure, triglyceride of the subjects in the WPI group significantly decreased compared with baseline (p < 0.05), and the levels of measured inflammatory mediators (hs-CRP and IL-6) tended to decrease from baselines after WPI supplementation. The study indicated that WPI may ameliorate inflammation in type 2 diabetic patients. However, further studies are required to clarify the immune-modulating effect of whey protein.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นแบบเชิงกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสริมโปรตีนเวย์ต่อสารตัวกลางที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบในผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ณ ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 66 โดยมี ระยะเวลาในการศึกษาทั้งหมด 10 สัปดาห์ แบ่งเป็นช่วงก่อนการทดลอง 4 สัปดาห์ และช่วงการทดลอง 6 สัปดาห์ มีอาสาสมัครเข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งหมด 36 คน โดยถูกแบ่งแบบสุ่มออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่ม โปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลต (ได้รับการเสริมโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลตวันละ 30 กรัม) และกลุ่มควบคุม (ไม่ได้รับ การเสริมโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลต) อาสาสมัครทุกคนได้รับการวัดสัดส่วนของร่างกาย ความดันโลหิต ค่า ชีวเคมี และสารตัวกลางที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ ก่อนและหลังสิ้นสุดของช่วงการทดลอง ผลการศึกษา พบว่าก่อนช่วงเสริมโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลต ระดับ hs-CRP ของอาสาสมัครทั้งหมด มีความสัมพันธ์กับ IL-6 (r = 0.450, p < 0.01) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างสัดส่วนของ ร่างกาย ความดันโลหิต ค่าชีวเคมี และระดับของสารตัวกลางที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ ของอาสาสมัคร ในกลุ่มโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลตและกลุ่มควบคุมเมื่อเริ่มต้นการศึกษา อย่างไรก็ตามหลังจาก 6 สัปดาห์ของ การเสริมโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลต พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของน้ำหนักตัว ดัชนีมวลกาย ความดันโลหิตขณะหลอด เลือดหดตัว และไตรกลีเซอไรด์ของอาสาสมัครในกลุ่มโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลตลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ ค่าเริ่มต้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) และระดับของสารตัวกลางที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบที่ ศึกษา (hs-CRP และ IL-6) มีแนวโน้มลดลงจากค่าเริ่มต้น การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลตอาจมีผลลดการอักเสบในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน ชนิดที่ 2 อย่างไรก็ตามต้องมีการศึกษาต่อไป เพื่อให้ทราบผลที่ชัดเจนของโปรตีนเวย์ต่อภาวะการ อักเสบ
Creative Commons License