Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of standardized extract of centella asiatica ECa 233 on second degree burn wound healing in normal and diabetic rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ต่อการสมานแผลไหม้ระดับที่สองในหนูแรทปกติและหนูแรทที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเบาหวาน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mayuree Tantisira
Second Advisor
Boonyong Tantisira
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2350
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of standardized extract of Centella asiatica ECa 233 on second degree burn wound healing induced by 90º C hot plate for 10 seconds on the selected area of the back. Male Wistar rats weighing 250-300 g were used and divided into two groups for normal and diabetic rats. In each group, the animals were subdivided into six subgroups as follows : no burn, burn with no treatment (untreated), burn treated with gel base, burn treated with 0.05, 0.1 and 0.5% ECa 233 gel. The wounds were daily treated with 100 mg of the test substances topically. Evaluation of wound healing including a visual observation, an estimation of rate of wound healing, measurement of cutaneous blood flow, lipid peroxidation assay and histopathological observation was made at day 3, 7 and 14 post burning. The result revealed that rate of wound healing in both normal and diabetic rats treated with ECa 233 was significantly different from those observed in their respective untreated and gel base-treated groups. In comparison to their respective control groups, cutaneous blood flow was significantly increased in ECa 233-treated groups at all three time points in diabetic rats whereas it was observed only at day 3 and 7 in normal group. In normal, burn injury significantly increased oxidative stress which was counteracted by ECa 233 throughout experimental period. However, in diabetic, antioxidant property of ECa 233 was evident only on day 14. Visual and histopathological observation, application of ECa 233 seemed to reduce inflammatory cell in normal and diabetic rats though with a lesser extent in the latter group. In addition, the number of hair follicles in ECa 233-treated groups, both in normal and diabetic rats were found to increase on day 3 and 7 post burning. In conclusion topical application of standardized extract of Centella asiatica ECa 233 clearly facilitated burn wound healing in normal and diabetic rats. Shortening of inflammatory process by its anti-inflammatory, increased rate of re-epithelialization and might explain the results observed. Increased of cutaneous blood flow, increased number of hair follicles and anti-oxidation could play role as well. Some other mechanisms await further investigation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ต่อการสมานแผลไหม้ระดับที่สอง ทำให้เกิดแผลไหม้โดยนำแผ่นโลหะ อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส วางทาบบริเวณหลังหนู เป็นเวลา 10 วินาที ทำการศึกษาในหนูแรท เพศผู้ สายพันธุ์ Wistar น้ำหนัก 250-300 กรัม แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ ได้แก่ หนูแรทปกติและหนูแรทที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเบาหวาน และแบ่งออกเป็น 6 กลุ่มย่อย คือ กลุ่มไม่ทำให้เกิดแผลไหม้ กลุ่มที่ทำให้เกิดแผลไหม้และไม่ได้รับการรักษาใดๆ กลุ่มที่ทำให้เกิดแผลไหม้และได้รับการทาด้วยเจลที่ไม่มีสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 กลุ่มที่ทำให้เกิดแผลไหม้และได้รับการทาด้วยสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ในรูปเจล ความเข้มข้น 0.05, 0.1 และ 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ทาแผลด้วยสารต่างๆ ขนาด 100 มิลลิกรัม วันละ 1 ครั้ง ประเมินผลโดยการสังเกตลักษณะภายนอกของแผล คำนวณอัตราการสมานแผล วัดปริมาณการไหลเวียนเลือดที่ผิวหนัง ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาลิพิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชัน และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพยาธิวิทยา ในวันที่ 3, 7 และ 14 หลังเกิดแผลไหม้ ผลการทดลอง พบว่าสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 มีฤทธิ์ช่วยเร่งกระบวนการสมานแผลทั้งใน หนูแรทปกติและหนูแรทที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเบาหวาน โดยหนูที่ได้รับสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกอีซีเอ 233 มีขนาดของแผลเล็กลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการรักษาและกลุ่มที่ทาด้วยเจลที่ไม่มีสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกอีซีเอ 233 นอกจากนี้พบว่าสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 มีฤทธิ์เพิ่มการไหลเวียนของเลือดที่ผิวหนังโดยหนูแรทที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเบาหวานที่ได้รับสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกอีซีเอ 233 มีค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละของปริมาณการไหลเวียนเลือดที่ผิวหนังเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ตลอดการทดลอง ในขณะที่หนูแรทปกติจะพบการตอบสนองดังกล่าวในวันที่ 3 และ 7 เท่านั้น มีฤทธิ์ลดระดับสารอนุมูลอิสระ วันที่ 3, 7 และ 14 ในหนูแรทปกติและวันที่ 14 ในหนูแรทที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเบาหวาน จากการสังเกตลักษณะของแผลและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพยาธิวิทยา ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 พบว่าระดับเซลล์อักเสบลดลง และมีจำนวนต่อมขนเพิ่มขึ้น ในหนูแรทกลุ่มที่ทาด้วยสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ในวันที่ 3 และ 7 ทั้งในหนูแรทปกติและที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเบาหวาน การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า สารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 สามารถเร่งการสมานแผลไหม้ได้ทั้งในหนูแรทปกติและหนูแรทที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเบาหวาน โดยยับยั้งกระบวนการอักเสบ และเร่งการสร้างเซลล์ผิวหนังใหม่ เพิ่มปริมาณการไหลเวียนเลือดที่ผิวหนัง เพิ่มจำนวนต่อมขนและลดระดับสารอนุมูลอิสระได้ จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่า สารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 สามารถเร่งกระบวนการหายของแผลไหม้ระดับที่สองได้
Share
COinS