Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Deposition and characterisation of sulphur doped diamond-like carbon films using pulsed laser deposition method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตกสะสมและลักษณะเฉพาะของฟิล์มคาร์บอนคล้ายเพชรโดปด้วยกำมะถันโดยวิธีการตกสะสมด้วยเลเซอร์ชนิดพัลส์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoat Paosawatyanyong
Second Advisor
May, Paul W.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1096
Abstract
Ablation of a sulphur-graphite target was carried out by ArF excimer laser deposition at a laser wavelength of 193 nm and fluence of 10 and 20 J/cm² in vacuum to produce sulphur-doped diamond-like carbon (S-DLC) films. The sulphur graphite target was made from sulphur and graphite powder mixed at different sulfur molar percentages, e.g. 0%, 1%, 5%, 10% and 25%. S DLC films were deposited on silicon and quartz substrates at different substrate temperatures, e.g. room temperature, 150oC and 250℃. The effects of substrate temperature, laser fluence and sulphur molar percentage on the electrical, optical, mechanical and structural properties of the resulting films were studied. The S-DLC films in this work showed resistivity values in the range of 10³-10⁶ Ω⋅cm, corresponding to a band gap in the range of 0.25 2.00 eV. The carrier concentration was found to be in the range of 10¹⁴ -10¹⁸ cm⁻³. The effect of doping the DLC films with sulphur was found to convert the films into an n-type semiconductor. The Hall mobility was in the range of 10⁻⁵-1 cm²⋅V⁻¹⋅s⁻¹. The thickness of the films was in the hundred nanometers range, while the hardness of the films was in the range of 10-30 GPa. The surface morphology showed the presence of micron-sized particulates on the surface. Elemental composition analysis confirmed the presence of sulphur in the films.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเสียดละลายของเป้าผสมกำมะถันกับแกรไฟต์ ทำโดยการตกสะสมของเลเซอร์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแก๊สอาร์กอนฟลูออไรด์ ที่มีความยาวคลื่น 193 นาโนเมตรและมีกำลัง 10 และ 20 จูลต่อตารางเซนติเมตรในสุญญากาศ ทำให้เกิดฟิล์มคาร์บอนคล้ายเพชรโดปด้วยกำมะถัน เป้าผสมกำมะถันกับแกรไฟต์ทำจากการผสมผงกำมะถันกับแกรไฟต์ ที่จำนวนร้อยละของโมล่าร์ของกำมะถันแตกต่างกัน เช่น 0%, 1%, 5%, 10% และ 25% ฟิล์มคาร์บอนคล้ายเพชรโดปด้วยกำมะถันถูกปลูกลงบนแผ่นรองรับซิลิกอนและควอตซ์ ที่อุณหภูมิของแผ่นรองรับแตกต่างกัน เช่น อุณหภูมิห้อง 150 องศาเซลเซียส และ 250 องศาเซลเซียส ผลของอุณหภูมิของแผ่นรองรับ กำลังของเลเซอร์ และจำนวนร้อยละของโมล่าร์ของกำมะถัน ที่มีต่อสมบัติทางไฟฟ้า ทางแสง ทางกล และทางโครงสร้างของฟิล์มได้ถูกศึกษา ฟิล์มคาร์บอนคล้ายเพชรโดปด้วยกำมะถันในงานนี้ มีค่าสภาพต้านทานอยู่ในช่วง 10³ ถึง 10⁶ โอห์มเซนติเมตร สอดคล้องกับค่าแถบพลังงานในช่วง 0.25 ถึง 2.00 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ค่าความเข้มข้นของพาหะอยู่ในช่วง 10¹⁴-10¹⁸ ต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ผลของการโดปฟิล์มคาร์บอนคล้ายเพชรด้วยกำมะถัน ทำให้ฟิล์มเป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำชนิดเอ็น ค่าฮอลล์โมบิลิตี้อยู่ในช่วง 10⁻⁵-1 ตารางเซนติเมตรต่อโวล์ตวินาที ความหนาของฟิล์มอยู่ในระดับร้อยนาโนเมตร ค่าความแข็งของฟิล์มอยู่ในช่วง 10-30 จิกะพาสคัล ลักษณะพื้นผิวหน้าของฟิล์มพบอนุภาคระดับไมครอนกระจายบนพื้นผิว ผลการวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบของธาตุยืนยัน การมีอยู่ของกำมะถันในฟิล์ม
Share
COinS