Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of media-based instruction in English for junior tour guides on speaking ability of students at Kampong Chheuteal High School, Kingdom of Cambodia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการสอนโดยใช้สื่อเป็นฐานในรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับยุวมัคคุเทศก์ ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดของนักเรียนวิทยาลัยกำปงเฌอเตียล ราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Second Advisor
Kanniga Sachakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.227
Abstract
To (1) investigate the effects of media-based instruction in English for junior tour guides on students’ speaking ability; and (2) explore students’ opinions towards the use of media in the English for junior tour guides. The samples were 20 Grade 11 students who studied at Kampong Chheuteal High School, Kingdom of Cambodia. The experiment lasted for 12 weeks. The data were collected quantitatively and qualitatively. A paired sample t-test was used to investigate the differences between the mean scores from the pre and post English speaking tests. The content analysis was used to report the qualitative data. The results of the study revealed that students’ posttest mean scores from the English speaking test were higher than their pre-test mean scores at a significant level (p<.05).They reflected towards the use of media in the English for junior tour guides in three main aspects; namely, (a) speaking ability, (b) local community knowledge, and (c) media-based classroom instruction. It was concluded that media could improve their speaking ability in several features such as content, pronunciation, fluency, comprehension, vocabulary, as well as grammar. Students viewed that media could increase their local community knowledge in terms of their local cultures and wisdom. Additionally, media assisted teachers and students to engage in both teacher–students and students-students classroom interaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษา (1) ผลของการสอนโดยใช้สื่อเป็นฐานในรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับยุวมัคคุเทศก์ ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดของนักเรียน (2) ความคิดเห็นต่อการใช้สื่อในรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับยุวมัคคุเทศก์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 วิทยาลัยกำปงเฌอเตียล ราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา จำนวน 20 คน การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์ ได้รวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณ โดยสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คือ paired sample t-test เพื่อหาค่าความแตกต่างของคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนและหลังเรียนจากแบบทดสอบการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเพื่อรายงานข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบการพูดภาษาอังกฤษหลังการทดลองของนักเรียน สูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ (p<.05) นักเรียนได้แสดงความเห็นเกี่ยวกับการใช้สื่อเป็นฐานในรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับยุวมัคคุเทศก์ ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดว่าช่วยให้นักเรียน (1) มีความสามารถในการพูด (2) มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับท้องถิ่น และ (3) ได้เรียนรู้ผ่านการสอนโดยใช้สื่อเป็นฐาน โดยสรุปพบว่า สื่อสามารถช่วยพัฒนาความสามารถในการพูดของนักเรียนทั้งในด้านเนื้อหา การออกเสียงความคล่องแคล่ว ความเข้าใจคำศัพท์ รวมทั้งไวยากรณ์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สื่อสามารถเพิ่มความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับท้องถิ่นในด้านวัฒนธรรมและภูมิปัญญา รวมถึงช่วยให้ครูและนักเรียนมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันในชั้นเรียน ทั้งระหว่างนักเรียนกับครูและนักเรียนกับนักเรียน
Share
COinS