Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of plasticizers on physical and mechanical properties of modified cellulose films from waste cotton fabrics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของพลาสติไซเซอร์ต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มเซลลูโลสดัดแปรจากเศษผ้าฝ้าย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdao Aht-Ong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1100
Abstract
The aim of this research was to study the effects of type and concentration of plasticizer on the properties of cellulose laurate films. Firstly, cellulose from waste cotton fabric was modified with lauroyl chloride under esterification reaction by conventional and microwave heating methods. Then, the optimum condition for esterification reaction under both heating methods was investigated in terms of temperature, microwave power, and time. In addition, the chemical structure of the obtained product was characterized by FTIR and 1H-NMR. The results showed that the maximum degree of substitution value and %weight increase (WI) for conventional and microwave heating were at 60 °C for 12 hours and at 240 watt 90 second, respectively. Cellulose laurate showed the existence of the ester carbonyl group stretching at 1746cm-1(C=O) and the increase in the intensity of two peak at 2853 and 2924 cm-1,attributed to the methyl band (C-H stretching) associated with the lauroyl substituent. Furthermore, the morphology of esterified cellulose revealed aggregation of acyl group on surface of cellulose. Then, the cellulose laurate powder from both heating methods was converted into plastic film by casting method using triethyl citrate (TEC), dibutyl phthalate (DBP), and epoxidized soy bean oil (ESO) as the plasticizers. The content of their plasticizers was varied from 3%, 5%, 7% and 9% (w/w) of dry cellulose laurate. It was found that the films from cellulose laurate prepared under conventional heating showed better mechanical properties than the films from cellulose laurate prepared under microwave heating. However, the film from cellulose laurate prepared under microwave heating exhibited higher water absorption and biodegradability than that from conventional heating. In the case of plasticizer, it was found that type and content of plasticizer had effects on the tensile properties and significant effects on the water absorption and biodegradability of cellulose laurate films. The effect of plasticizer on properties of the films from cellulose laurate prepared under both heating sources showed a similar trend. The films plasticized with TEC was found to be a more efficient plasticizer than DBP and ESO, respectively. The suitable concentration of TEC was 5 %( w/w).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของชนิดและปริมาณของพลาสติไซเซอร์ต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มเซลลูโลสลอเรต โดยการดัดแปรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของเซลลูโลสที่ได้จากเศษผ้าฝ้ายด้วยลอโรอิลคลอไรด์ ภายใต้ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชัน โดยการให้ความร้อนด้วยวิธีปกติและการใช้พลังงานไมโครเวฟในการให้ความร้อน ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันภายใต้การให้ความร้อนทั้งสองแบบถูกศึกษาในรูปของอุณหภูมิ กำลัง(วัตต์) และเวลา จากนั้นวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของเซลลูโลส ด้วยเทคนิคฟูริเออร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมซึ่งให้ค่าระดับขั้นการแทนที่และน้ำหนักที่เพิ่มขึ้นของเซลลูโลสลอเรตดีที่สุด สำหรับวิธีการให้ความร้อนแบบปกติ คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 12 ชั่วโมงและ วิธีการให้ความร้อนด้วยพลังงานไมโครเวฟ ที่ 240 วัตต์ ใช้เวลา 90 วินาที พบว่าสเปกตรัมของเซลลูโลสลอเรตปรากฎต่ำแหน่งของหมู่คาร์บอนิลที่เลขคลื่น 1746 cm-1 และ ต่ำแหน่งของหมู่เมททิลที่ 2853 cm-1 และ 2924 cm-1 ในสายโซ่อะลิฟาติกของลอโรอิลคลอไรด์ นอกจากนี้ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเซลลูโลส หลังจากถูกดัดแปรแสดงถึงการเกาะกลุ่มกันของหมู่เอซิลที่พื้นผิวของเซลลูโลส จากนั้น เตรียมฟิล์มเซลลูโลสลอเลตโดยใช้ ไตรเอทิลซิเทรด (TEC) ไดบิวทิลพทาเลต (DBP) และ น้ำมันถั่วเหลืองอิพอกซิไดซ์ (ESO) เป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์ที่อัตราส่วนร้อยละ3 5 7 และ9โดยน้ำหนักของผงเซลลูโลสลอเลต พบว่า ฟิล์มเซลลูโลสซึ่งเตรียมภายใต้การให้ความร้อนแบบปกติ มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีกว่าฟิล์ม ซึ่งเตรียมโดยการให้ความร้อนแบบไมโครเวฟ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า ฟิล์มซึ่งเตรียมโดยการให้ความร้อนแบบไมโครเวฟ ให้ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำและ การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพได้ดีกว่าฟิล์มซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีการให้ความร้อนแบบปกติและเมื่อเติมพลาสติไซเซอร์พบว่าชนิด และ ปริมาณของพลาสติไซเซอร์มีผลในการเพิ่มแรงดึงของฟิล์มเซลลูโลสลอเรต และ มีผลอย่างมากในการเพิ่มค่าการดูดซับน้ำ และความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของฟิล์มเซลลูโลสลอเรต ผลของพลาสติไซเซอร์ต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มเซลลูโลสลอเรต ซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีการให้ความร้อนทั้งสองแบบสมบัติที่ได้มีแนวโน้มในทางเดียวกัน สำหรับฟิล์มที่ใช้ TEC เป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์พบว่า มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าฟิล์มที่ใช้ DBP และ ESO โดย TEC ที่ปริมาณร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนักเป็น ปริมาณพลาสติไซเซอร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมฟิล์มเซลลูโลสลอเรต
Creative Commons License