Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of fillers on physical property and biodegradability of poly (butylene adipate-co-terephthalate)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวเติมต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ ของฟิล์มผสมจากพอลิบิวทิลีนอะดิเพตโคเทเรฟแทเลตกับพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1265
Abstract
Blends of PBAT and PLA filled with hydrophilic silica, hydrophobic silica and calcium carbonate nanoparticles were prepared by twin screw extruder and compression molding with fillers content at 1, 3 and 6 phr. Effects of fillers on morphology was investigated by SEM from which better distribution of the PBAT dispersed phase in PLA matrix was found in polymer blend nanocomposite. The incorporation of fillers increased the tensile strength, tensile modulus and elongation resulted from enhanced interfacial compatibility. DSC thermograms indicated that the crystallization rate was enhanced by fillers. DMA results revealed the storage modulus imparted by fillers. The permeatability by WVTR of PBAT/PLA blends was decreased by fillers addition. The light transmittance of PBAT/PLA blends was decreased by the addition of fillers. The biodegradability test using by Proteinase K method of PBAT/PLA blends decreased by fillers addition. After the enzymatic degradation, pores were widely distributed on the surface of the films. The filler hampered enzymatic degradation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิบิวทิลีนอะดิเพตโคเทเรฟแทเลตกับพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด ที่ถูกเสริมแรงด้วยตัวเติมอนุภาคระดับนาโนประเภทไฮโดรฟิลิคซิลิกา ไฮโดรโฟบิคซิลิกา และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตด้วยอัตราส่วนผสมที่1, 3 และ 6 ส่วนในพอลิเมอร์ 100 ส่วน โดยเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมด้วยเครื่องผสมอัดรีดแบบเกลียวหนอนคู่ จากนั้นนำไปอัดขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นฟิล์ม ศึกษาผลจากการเติมตัวเติมทั้ง 3 ประเภทในพอลิเมอร์ผสมด้านสัณฐานวิทยา โดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแล้วพบว่า ตัวเติมทำให้การกระจายวัฏภาคของพอลิพอลิบิวทิลีนอะดิเพตโคเทเรฟแทเลต ในเนื้อพื้นพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดดีขึ้น สมบัติเชิงกลด้านความทนแรงดึง มอดุลัส และความยืดเพิ่มขึ้นจากการเพิ่มการเข้ากันได้ สมบัติทางความร้อนวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางความร้อน ชี้ให้เห็นการเพิ่มความสามารถในการเกิดผลึก วัดสมบัติเชิงกลไดนามิกด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติเชิงกลแบบไดนามิก พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสภาพแก้ว สมบัติด้านความทนต่อโมเลกุลของน้ำจากการวัดอัตราการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำพบว่า การซึมผ่านของไอน้ำลดลง ด้านสมบัติทางแสงตัวเติมทำให้พอลิเมอร์ผสมทึบแสงมากขึ้น การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพด้วยเอนไซม์ Proteinase K ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีตัวเติมจะย่อยสลายได้ช้ากว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ไม่มีตัวเติม หลังจากการย่อยสลายด้วยเอนไซม์พบว่า มีช่องว่างกระจายตัวอยู่บนผิวหน้าของแผ่นฟิล์มผสมซึ่งเกิดจากพื้นผิวพอลิเมอร์ถูกทำลาย
Share
COinS