Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Gene expression related to free fatty acid synthesis in physic nut Jatropha curcas L. kernel by proteomics technique analysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญของเมล็ดสบู่ดำ Jatropha curcas L. โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคโปรติโอมิกส์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warawut Chulalaksananukul
Second Advisor
Sittiruk Roytrakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Genetics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1181
Abstract
Jatropha curcas L. is one of economic important crops used for its seed oil which can substitute for diesel. Free fatty acid profiles and proteins profiles of J. curcas kernel during development were studied. Developmental seeds were divided into 8 stages based on morphology. Free fatty acid was analyzed using gas chromatography. The results suggested that free fatty acid levels were changed at all stages of development from stage I to stage VIII. The major free fatty acid was oleic acid and the minor free fatty acids included linoleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid. Furthermore, the protein profiles determined by proteomics technique indicated that 245 proteins were differentially expressed during the seed development such as proteins related to seed development (AP2 domain-containing protein and late embryogenesis abundant protein), proteins related to free fatty acid synthesis (acetyl CoA carboxylase and phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase), and proteins related to fruit ripening (ACC oxidase and ACC deaminase). Moreover, a protein related to toxicity (curcin), that was only found in J. curcas was discovered. Real-time RT PCR was employed in a study of proteins involved in the biosynthesis of free fatty acids. These proteins included acetyl CoA carboxylase (ACCase), phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase (PEPC), mercaptopyruvate sulfurtransferase (MST) and 4-coumarate: coenzyme A ligase (CMCoA). The results revealed that the relative mRNA expression level of each gene was altered in a similar pattern with regard to the amount of most free fatty acids. The decreased level of free fatty acids from stage IV to stage VI may caused by β-oxidation metabolism to generate energy for other metabolism. Additionally, intermediate substances from β-oxidation process may be used in flavonoid biosynthesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สบู่ดำ (Jatropha curcas L.) เป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญชนิดหนึ่ง เนื่องจากน้ำมันจากเนื้อเมล็ดสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นไบโอดีเซลได้ ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจศึกษาชนิดและปริมาณของกรดไขมันอิสระและโปรตีนที่แสดงออกในแต่ละระยะการเจริญของเมล็ด โดยแบ่งการเจริญของผลสบู่ดำเป็น 8 ระยะจากลักษณะภายนอกของผล แล้วนำมาศึกษาทั้งชนิดและปริมาณของกรดไขมันและโปรตีน ตลอดการเจริญของเมล็ดสบู่ดำตั้งแต่ผลอ่อนจนถึงผลแก่ จากการตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องแก๊ซโครมาโตกราฟฟีพบว่า ปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระในเนื้อเมล็ดมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากระยะที่ 1 ถึง ระยะที่ 8 กรดไขมันหลักที่พบคือ กรดโอเลอิก ส่วนกรดไขมันที่พบรองลงมาคือ กรดไลโนเลอิก, กรดปาล์มมิติก และกรดสเตียริก ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในเนื้อเมล็ดสบู่ดำด้วยเทคนิคโปรติโอมิกส์พบว่า มีโปรตีนทั้งหมด 245 ชนิดที่มีการแสดงออกเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดการเจริญของเมล็ดสบู่ดำ เช่น โปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญของเมล็ด (เช่น AP2 domain-containing protein และ late embryogenesis abundant protein) โปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์กรดไขมัน (เช่น acetyl CoA carboxylase และ phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase) โปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสุกแก่ (เช่น ACC oxidase และ ACC deaminase) นอกจากนี้ยังพบโปรตีนพิษ เคอร์ซิน (curcin) ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่พบเฉพาะในสบู่ดำอีกด้วย เมื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์กรดไขมันจำนวน 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ acetyl CoA carboxylase (ACCase), phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase (PEPC), mercaptopyruvate sulfurtransferase (MST) และ 4-coumarate: coenzyme A ligase (CMCoA) ด้วยเทคนิค Real-time RT-PCR พบว่า การแสดงออกในระดับ mRNA ของแต่ละยีน มีแนวโน้มของการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทางเดียวกันกับปริมาณของกรดไขมันอิสระส่วนใหญ่ในแต่ละระยะของการเจริญ แสดงว่า ยีนที่นำมาศึกษามีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์กรดไขมันอิสระในเนื้อเมล็ดสบู่ดำ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการลดลงของกรดไขมันอิสระในระยะที่ 4 ถึงระยะที่ 6 ซึ่งมีผลสีเหลืองนั้น มีสาเหตุมาจากการสลายไขมันในกระบวนการ -oxidation เพื่อนำพลังงานไปใช้ในกระบวนการเมตาบอลิสมอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้สารตัวกลางจากกระบวนการ -oxidation อาจนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบฟีนอลิก flavonoid
Share
COinS