Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Potential of cellulases from Thai isolated fungi for ethanol production from bagasse
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศักยภาพของเซลลูเลสจากราที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทยเพื่อผลิตเอทานอลจากชานอ้อย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Rengpipat
Second Advisor
Lily Eurwilaichitr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1060
Abstract
Sugarcane bagasse is one of the most promising agricultural by-products for conversion to biofuels. Here, ethanol fermentation from bagasse has been achieved using an integrated process combining mechanical pretreatment, enzymatic hydrolysis and fermentation. Pretreatment by ball milling for 2 h was sufficient for nearly complete cellulose structural transformation to an accessible amorphous form. The pretreated cellulosic residues were hydrolyzed by a crude enzyme preparation from Penicillium chrysogenum BCC 4504 containing cellulase activity combined with Aspergillus flavus BCC 7179 preparation containing complementary β-glucosidase activity. Saccharification yields of 84.0% and 70.4% for glucose and xylose, respectively, were obtained after hydrolysis at 45oC, pH 5 for 72 h, which were significantly greater than those obtained with a commercial enzyme mixture containing Acremonium cellulase and Optimash BG. A high conversion yield of undetoxified pretreated bagasse (5%, w/v) hydrolysate to ethanol was attained on separate hydrolysis and fermentation process using Pichia stipitis BCC 15191, at pH 5.5, 30oC for 96 h resulting in an ethanol concentration of 10.7 g/L, corresponding to a conversion yield of 0.36 g ethanol/g available fermentable sugars. Comparable ethanol conversion efficiency was obtained by a simultaneous saccharification and fermentation process which led to production of 10.1 g/L ethanol after 72 h fermentation under the same conditions. This study thus demonstrated the potential use of a simple integrated process with minimal environmental impact with the use of promising alternative on-site enzymes and yeast for the production of ethanol from this potent lignocellulosic biomass.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กากชานอ้อยเป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรที่น่าสนใจในการนำมาใช้เพื่อการผลิตเอทานอล งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาการผลิตเอทานอลจากชานอ้อยโดยใช้วิธีบดด้วยลูกเหล็กเพื่อทำลายโครงสร้างของชานอ้อยเบื้องต้นก่อน จากนั้นนำมาย่อยโดยเอนไซม์จำเพาะและทำการหมักด้วยยีสต์เพื่อให้ได้เอทานอล จากการศึกษาพบว่าการบดชานอ้อยด้วยลูกเหล็กนาน 2 ชั่วโมงสามารถทำลายโครงสร้างของเซลลูโลสในชานอ้อยให้มีโครงสร้างที่ง่ายต่อการย่อยโดยเอนไซม์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ชานอ้อยที่ผ่านการบดด้วยลูกเหล็กถูกนำมาย่อยต่อโดยเอนไซม์ผสมที่ผลิตจากเชื้อรา Penicillium chrysogenum BCC 4504 ซึ่งแสดงกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์เซลลูเลส และเชื้อรา Aspergillus flavus BCC 7179 ซึ่งแสดงกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ไซลาเนสและเบต้ากลูโคสิเดส เอนไซม์ผสมดังกล่าวสามารถย่อยชานอ้อยที่ผ่านการบดด้วยลูกเหล็กให้น้ำตาลกลูโคส 84 เปอร์เซนต์ และน้ำตาลไซโลส 70.4 เปอร์เซนต์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียส ความเป็นกรดด่าง 5.0 นาน 72 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งปริมาณน้ำตาลที่ได้มีค่าสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกว่าการใช้เอนไซม์ผสมทางการค้าระหว่าง Acremonium cellulase และ Optimash BG จากนั้นนำน้ำตาลที่ได้มาผลิตเอทานอลแบบหมักแยกระบบ (SHF) โดยยีสต์ Pichia stipitis BCC 15191 ที่ความเป็นกรดด่าง 5.5 อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 24 ชั่วโมง (ระยะเวลารวมทั้งหมด 96 ชั่วโมง) ได้เอทานอล 10.7 กรัมต่อลิตร ซึ่งเทียบได้กับ 0.36 กรัมเอทานอลต่อกรัมน้ำตาลกลูโคสและไซโลส ส่วนการผลิตเอทานอลแบบหมักรวมระบบ (SSF) ได้เอทานอล 10.1 กรัมต่อลิตร เมื่อทำการหมักนาน 72 ชั่วโมง ที่สภาวะการผลิตเดียวกัน งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอความเป็นไปได้ในการผลิตเอทานอลจากชานอ้อย โดยการทำลายโครงสร้างของชานอ้อยด้วยวิธีทางกลซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ไม่ใช้สารเคมีและเป็นมิตรสิ่งแวดล้อมร่วมกับการย่อยโดยใช้เอนไซม์ผสมซึ่งผลิตจากเชื้อราที่สามารถใช้วัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรเป็นสับสเตรทในการผลิตเอนไซม์ได้ และทำการหมักเพื่อให้ได้เอทานอลโดยเชื้อยีสต์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License