Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบแนะนำแท็กแบบผสมโดยใช้เนื้อหาและชุมชนเป็นฐาน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saranya Maneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1082
Abstract
Personalized hashtag recommendations can provide relevant hashtags for a microblog. Despite performance improvement, three challenges remain unexplored. First, previous works construct user and hashtag representations based on relations from themselves. We argue that users and hashtags are influenced not only by their own relations (i.e., first-order relations) but also by the relations of a distant user/hashtag that is indirectly connected in multiple communities (i.e., high-order relations). Second, prior works perform personalization at the microblog level while ignoring the user aspects presented for each word in the microblog. Third, past studies capture correlations among hashtags in the same microblog by considering their sequence. We argue that hashtag correlations are sequenceless since they can reorder without changing their relevance to the microblog. To overcome these three challenges, we propose a personalized hashtag recommendation that consists of three parts. First, we employ graph neural networks to derive user and hashtag representation from high-order multiple relations in three communities: (1) user-hashtag interaction; (2) user-user social; and (3) hashtag-hashtag co-occurrence. Second, for word-level personalization, we extend the bidirectional attention to take both word and user representation as input. Finally, for sequenceless hashtag correlations, we feed the hashtag representation into the bidirectional attention and train using mask modeling. Experiments on the Twitter dataset show that our proposed method outperforms the state-of-the-art on precision, recall, and F1-score.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบแนะนำแฮชแท็กส่วนบุคคลคือระบบการแนะนำแฮชแท็กที่เกี่ยวข้อง ให้แก่ ไม-โครบล็อก โดยมีความเฉพาะกับพฤติกรรมของผู้ใช้ แม้ว่าประสิทธิภาพของงานวิจัยก่อนหน้าจะได้รับการพัฒนา แต่งานดังกล่าวมีข้อจำกัดหลักสามประการ ประการแรก งานวิจัยก่อนหน้าเรียนรู้พฤติกรรมของผู้ใช้จากปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ใช้และแฮชแท็กที่เกิดขึ้นโดยตรงเท่านั้น ส่งผลให้ไม่สามารถรองรับความหลากหลายของพฤติกรรมผู้ใช้ เช่น พฤติกรรมการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ใช้ และพฤติกรรมการเกิดร่วมระหว่างแฮชแท็ก นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยก่อนหน้าจำกัดความสัมพันธ์จากผู้ใช้ทางตรงเท่านั้น และไม่คำนึงความสัมพันธ์จากผู้ใช้ทางอ้อมซึ่งอยู่ภายใต้ชุมชนเดียวกัน ประการที่สอง งานวิจัยก่อนหน้าทำการปรับแต่งส่วนบุคคลในระดับไมโครบล็อก โดยไม่พิจารณามุมมองส่วนบุคคลที่ผู้ใช้มีต่อแต่ละคำในไมโครบล็อก ประการที่สาม งานวิจัยก่อนหน้าพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแฮชแท็กในไมโครบล็อกเดียวกัน โดยยึดลำดับของแฮช-แท็ก จากด้านซ้ายไปด้านขวา ส่งผลให้แฮชแท็กได้รับความสัมพันธ์จากด้านซ้ายเพียงอย่างเดียวและขาดความสัมพันธ์จากด้านขวา ด้วยเหตุนี้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ จึงเสนอระบบแนะนำแฮชแท็กส่วนบุคคล ที่ประยุกต์ใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบกราฟเพื่อเรียนรู้พฤติกรรมของผู้ใช้และคุณลักษณะของแฮชแท็กจากสามเครือข่าย ได้แก่ เครือข่ายการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ใช้และแฮช-แท็ก เครือข่ายสังคมระหว่างผู้ใช้ และเครือข่ายการเกิดร่วมระหว่างแฮชแท็ก จากนั้นประยุกต์ใช้เบิร์ตเพื่อปรับแต่งส่วนบุคคลในระดับคำและสกัดความสัมพันธ์ของแฮชแท็กแบบไม่มีลำดับจากสองทิศทาง จากผลการวิจัยโดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลทวิตเตอร์พบว่างานวิจัยนี้สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการแนะนำให้มีความแม่นยำมากขึ้นกว่างานวิจัยก่อนหน้า
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.