Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from marine fungi strains Nodulisprium sp., Aspergillus sp.and Penicillium citrinum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเชื้อราทะเลสายพันธุ์ Nodulisprium sp., Aspergillus sp. และ Penicillium citrinum
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Second Advisor
Prasat Kittakoop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1146
Abstract
Bioactive compounds of the marine-derived fungi Nodulisporium sp., Aspergillus unguis and Penicillium citrinum were explored. The spong-derived fungus Nodulisporium sp. produced know natural products 1, 2 and 3, while Aspergillus unguis produced compound 4, niludin (5) and 6. Furthermore, O-methyl derivatives 7 and 8 were prepared. The marine-derived fungus, Penicillium citrinum produced 9, pinselin (10) and compound 11. All structures were elucidated by extensive spectroscopic analysis. In this study, some compounds exhibited cytotoxic activity against HuCCA-1, A549, HepG-2 and MOLT-3 cancer cell lines.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเชื้อราทะเลสายพันธุ์ Nodulisporium sp., Aspergillus unguis, และ Penicillium citrinum,พบว่าเชื้อรา Nodulisporium sp. ผลิตสาร 1, 2 และ 3 ในขณะที่ สาร 4, niludin (5) และ สาร 6 ผลิตโดยเชื้อรา Aspergillus unguis นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์สารอนุพันธุ์ (7 และ 8) และเชื้อรา Penicillium citrinum ที่ผลิตสาร 9, pinselin (10) และ 11 โดยโครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมด ทำการพิสูจน์ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปคโตรโคปี จากการศึกษาพบว่าบางสาร มีฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดีในตับ, มะเร็งปอด, มะเร็งตับและมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว
Creative Commons License