Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solid state polymerization of 2,5-Dibromo-3,4-Ethylenedioxythiophene in poly(Methyl Methacrylate) Matrix
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอไรเซชันสถานะของแข็งของ 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3.4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีนในพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตเมทริกซ์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Second Advisor
Voravee P. Hoven
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1223
Abstract
The conductive polymer composite film containing poly (3,4-ethylenedioxy thiophene) (PEDOT) was prepared starting from electrospinning the solution mixture of 2,5-dibromo-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene (DBEDOT) and poly (methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) matrix on glass slide. After the solvent was removed, the solid state polymerization (SSP) of the DBEDOT crystals embedded in the polymer matrix was then induced by heating at 70-80C. A dark blue composite film containing PEDOT was obtained. It was found that compression during heating produced better dispersed polymer in the film. The conductivity of the composite film reached as high as 42.96 S/cm and continued to increase upon storage at room temperature, which was possibly due to slow polymerization of the remaining monomers. The characteristics of the synthesized PEDOT composite film were determined by fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy, x-ray diffraction, differential scanning calorimetry, and thermogravimetric analysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตนำไฟฟ้าที่มีองค์ประกอบของพอลิ (3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) เตรียมได้โดยเริ่มจากวิธีอิเล็กโทรสปินนิงของสารละลายผสมระหว่าง 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน และพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต บนแผ่นกระจก หลักจากการกำจัดตัวทำละลายแล้วพอลิเมอไรเซชันในสถานะของแข็งของผลึก 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีนที่ฝังตัวในพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์เกิดขึ้นได้โดยการให้ความร้อนที่ 70-80 องศาเซลเซียส ได้แผ่นฟิล์มคอมพอสิตสีน้ำเงินเข้มที่มีพอลิ (3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) เกิดขึ้น จากการทดลองพบว่าการกดอัดระหว่างการให้ความร้อนจะทำให้ได้การกระจายตัวของพอลิเมอร์ที่ดีในแผ่นฟิล์ม จากการวัดค่าการนำไฟฟ้าพบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มคอมพอสิตมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงถึง 42.96 ซีเมนซ์/เซนติเมตร และพบว่าค่าการนำไฟฟ้าจะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อเก็บแผ่นฟิล์มไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องซึ่งน่าจะเนื่องมาจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันอย่างช้า ๆ ของมอนอเมอร์ที่ยังคงเหลืออยู่ ได้ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพอลิ (3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) คอมหอสิตฟิล์มด้วย ฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มสเปกโตรสโกปี, เอกซ์เรย์ดิฟเฟรกชัน, ดิฟเฟอร์เรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอรีเมทรี และเทอร์โมกราวิเมทริกแอนาไลซิส
Share
COinS