Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Innovative process for free-vulcnized rubber latex production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการเชิงนวัตกรรมสำหรับผลิตน้ำยางคงรูปอิสระ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Pienpak Tasakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1250
Abstract
Field natural rubber latex was concentrated by creaming method via addition of creaming agents, namely carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC), hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) and hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose (HPMC). The effects of creaming agent concentration, creaming time and temperature on dry rubber content (DRC) were studied to determine the optimum condition for latex creaming process. Creamed latex was cured by vulcanization in a stirred reactor with sulfur elements and tetramethylthiuram disulfide as curing agent. Free-vulcanized latex obtained from the reaction with varying temperature, cure time and curing agent concentration were made into films and dried at room temperature. Tensile properties, elongation at break, hardness of the film products were measured. Crosslink density, chloroform number and swelling index of latex were also investigated. It was found that optimum condition for latex concentrate was using HPMC as creaming agent at 0.6% concentration, at room temperature, for 24 hours. For vulcanization of creamed latex, the maximum tensile strength was obtained from TMTD 2 phr at vulcanization temperature of 50 °C and cured time of 3 hours. At lower vulcanization temperatures, longer cured time was required. Chloroform number and swelling index showed that the latex compounds were not completely vulcanized
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำยางธรรมชาติผ่านกระบวนการเกิดครีมเพื่อทำให้ข้นขึ้น โดยการเติมสารก่อครีมคือ คาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส, ไฮดรอกซีเอทิลเซลลูโลส และไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส ได้ศึกษาชนิดของสารก่อครีม, ความเข้มข้นของสารก่อครีม, เวลา และอุณหภูมิที่มีผลต่อปริมาณเนื้อยางแห้งในน้ำยางข้น เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อกระบวนการเกิดครีมของน้ำยางธรรมชาติ น้ำยางข้นที่ได้จะถูกทำให้คงรูปโดยกระบวนการวัลคาไนเซชัน โดยการใช้ซัลเฟอร์และเททราเมทิลไทยูแรมไดซัลไฟด์เป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง น้ำยางคงรูปอิสระที่ได้จาการแปรเปลี่ยนอุณหภูมิ, เวลา และความเข้มข้นของสารเชื่อมขวางจะถูกทำให้เป็นฟิล์มและปล่อยให้แห้งที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เพื่อนำมาวัดสมบัติเชิงกลต่างๆ เช่น การทนต่อแรงดึง, ค่าของความยืดเมื่อขาดและค่าความแข็ง นอกจากนี้ยังทดสอบค่าความหนาแน่นของการเชื่อมขวาง, เลขคลอโรฟอร์มและดัชนีการบวมตัว โดยพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำน้ำยางข้นนั้นใช้ ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส ความเข้มข้น 0.6% ที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง สำหรับการคงรูปของน้ำยางข้น ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงสูงสุด ได้จากการใช้เททราเมทิลไทยูแรมไดซัลไฟด์ ความเข้มข้น 2 ส่วนในเนื้อยาง 100 ส่วน ทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 3 ชั่วโมง โดยปฏิกิริยาของการคงรูปที่อุณหภูมิต่ำนั้นต้องการเวลาสำหรับทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่ม เลขคลอโรฟอร์มและดัชนีการบวมตัวแสดงให้เห็นถึงยางคงรูปอิสระนั้นไม่กิดการเชื่อมขวางอย่างสมบูรณ์
Share
COinS