Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification, characterization and gene expression of α-glucosidase of giant honey bee apis dorsata
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ ลักษณะสมบัติและการแสดงออกของยีนแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสของผึ้งหลวง Apis dorsata
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanpen Chanchao
Second Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1131
Abstract
Apis dorsata (Giant honey bee) which is native to Thailand is the largest bee. Its honey is the most popular for consumers. α-glucosidase (AG) classified in E.C. 3.2.1.20 is an enzyme directly involved in honey processing. It hydrolyses 1, 2–α-glucosidic bond in sucrose of nectar to be monosaccharide, fructose and glucose, in honey. For the expression level of AG III in A. dorsata, total RNA was extracted from eggs, larvae, pupae, and foragers. By RT-PCR, the expression of AG III was the highest in foragers (114.24 ng), high in pupae (107.1 ng), low in eggs (71.4 ng), and the lowest in larvae (47.6 ng). The full length of ORF of cDNA was 1,704 bp and was deduced to be 567 amino acids. By BLASTn and BLASTp, the most similarity was found to the sequences of AG III in A. mellifera at 96%. Phylogenetic trees of amino acid sequence of AG were constructed by UPGMA and NJ. It showed its own evolutionary lineage of A. dorsata. AG from A. dorsata foragers (500 g) was purified. Crude enzyme (0.01 U/mg) was precipitated by ammonium sulfate at 95% saturation. After precipitation, specific activity of AG was found in both pellet (1.70 U/mg) and supernatant (1.34 U/mg). After DEAE cellulose column, specific activity of 0.004 and 3.95 U/mg were obtained from pellet and supernatant, respectively. For pellet, pooled positive unbound and bound fractions were further purified by Superdex 200 column. Specific activity of 0.09 U/mg was recovered. For supernatant, positive unbound and bound fractions were separately purified by Superdex 75 column. Specific activity of 0.11 and 0.26 U/mg were obtained, respectively. Partial purified AG was determined by SDS PAGE. The optimal conditions of partial purified AG were at pH 6.0, incubation temperature of 35℃, maltose concentration of 50 mM, and incubation time of 30 min
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอปิส ดอร์ซาตา (ผึ้งหลวง) ซึ่งเป็นผึ้งพื้นเมืองของประเทศไทยจัดเป็นผึ้งขนาดใหญ่ที่สุด น้ำผึ้งของผึ้งหลวงเป็นที่นิยมมากที่สุดต่อผู้บริโภค แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส (เอจี) ซึ่งถูกจัดอยู่ในอีซี 3.2.1.20 เป็นเอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงในการผลิตน้ำผึ้ง เอจีไฮโดรไลซ์พันธะ 1–2 แอลฟากลูโคซิดิกในน้ำตาลซูโครส ของน้ำหวานให้เป็นน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวคือฟรุกโตสและกลูโคสอยู่ในน้ำผึ้ง เพื่อศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของยีนเอจีชนิดที่ 3 ในผึ้งหลวง อาร์เอ็นเอทั้งหมดถูกสกัดจากไข่ ตัวอ่อน ดักแด้ และผึ้งออกหาอาหาร โดยเทคนิคอาร์ทีพีซีอาร์ การแสดงออกของยีนเอจีชนิดที่ 3 สูงสุดในผึ้งออกหาอาหาร (114.24 นก.) สูงในดักแด้ (107.1 นก.) ต่ำในไข่ (71.4 นก.) และต่ำที่สุดในตัวอ่อน (47.6 นก.) ความยาวเต็มสายของบริเวณโออาร์เอฟ ของลำดับซีดีเอ็นเอคือ 1,704 คู่เบสและถูกแปลงกลับเป็นลำดับกรดอะมิโนได้ที่ความยาว 567 เรสิดิวซ์ โดยการทำบลาสต์เอ็นและบลาสต์พี พบว่ามีความเหมือนสูงสุดกับลำดับซีดีเอ็นเอและลำดับกรดอะมิโนของเอจี ในเอปิส เมลลิเฟอร์รา (ผึ้งพันธุ์) มากที่สุดถึง 96% สายสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการของลำดับกรดอะมิ โนของเอจีถูกสร้างโดยยูพีจีเอ็มเอและเอ็นเจ พบว่าผึ้งหลวงมีสายวิวัฒนาการเป็นของตัวเอง เอจีจากผึ้งหลวง ในระยะออกหาอาหาร (500 กรัม) ถูกนำมาสกัดบริสุทธิ์ สารสกัดอย่างหยาบของเอนไซม์ (0.01 ยูนิตต่อมก.) ถูกตกตะกอนด้วยแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตที่ความเข้มข้นอิ่มตัว 95% หลังตกตะกอน พบว่ามีแอกทิวิตี จำเพาะทั้งในส่วนตะกอน (1.70 ยูนิตต่อมก.) และส่วนใส (1.34 ยูนิตต่อมก.) หลังจากคอลัมน์ดีอีเออี เซลลูโลส ได้แอกทิวิตีจำเพาะ 0.004 และ 3.95 ยูนิตต่อมก. จากส่วนตะกอนและส่วนใสตามลำดับ สำหรับส่วนตะกอน รวมอันบาวน์และบาวด์แฟรกชันที่มีแอกทิวิตีไปสกัดบริสุทธิ์ต่อด้วยคอลัมน์ซูเปอร์เด็กซ์ 200 ได้แอกทิวิตีจำเพาะ 0.09 ยูนิตต่อมก. ในส่วนใส นำอันบาวด์และบาวด์แฟรกชันที่มีแอกทิวิตีไปสกัดบริสุทธิ์ ด้วยคอลัมน์ซูเปอร์เด็กซ์ 75 ได้แอกทิวิตีจำเพาะ 0.11 และ 0.26 ยูนิตต่อมก.ตามลำดับ ตรวจหาเอจีที่บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนด้วยเทคนิคเอสดีเอสเพจ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำงานของเอจีที่บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนคือที่พีเอช 6.0 อุณหภูมิในการบ่มที่ 35℃ ที่ความเข้มข้นของมอลโทสเท่ากับ 50 มิลลิโมลาร์และระยะเวลาใน การบ่มที่ 30 นาที
Creative Commons License